United Midwest Savings Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.41% +11.91 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $66.9M | 66,923 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $363.4M | 363,419 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.41% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.91 pp | $43.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.41% +10.41 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $66.9M | 66,923 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $363.4M | 363,419 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.41% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.41 pp | $37.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.68% +9.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $71.5M | 71,518 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $363.4M | 363,419 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.68 pp | $35.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.93% +7.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $66.9M | 66,923 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $517.7M | 517,670 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.93 pp | $41.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,710 | 25,710 | 25,710 | 25,710 | 25,710 | 25,710 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 45,606 | 46,216 | 43,388 | 43,328 | 43,895 | 43,626 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (177) | (188) | (171) | (188) | (224) | (224) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 71,139 | 71,738 | 68,927 | 68,850 | 69,381 | 69,112 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,216) | (4,204) | (3,692) | (3,705) | (3,585) | (3,661) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 66,923 | 67,534 | 65,235 | 65,145 | 65,796 | 65,451 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 66,923 | 67,534 | 65,235 | 65,145 | 65,796 | 65,451 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,595 | 4,506 | 4,319 | 4,267 | 4,145 | 4,260 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,595 | 4,506 | 4,319 | 4,267 | 4,145 | 4,260 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 71,518 | 72,040 | 69,554 | 69,412 | 69,941 | 69,711 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 363,419 | 355,830 | 340,288 | 336,729 | 326,947 | 336,674 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 517,670 | 508,607 | 501,582 | 496,842 | 484,534 | 481,720 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $106.6M | $532K | 0.50% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.0M | $605K | 20.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $114.5M | $71.8M | 62.67% | 19.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.0M | $3.2M | 80.14% | 0.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $261.4M | $242.9M | 92.93% | 66.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $38.6M | $48.6M | 126.01% | 13.22% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3K | $3K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $367.6M | ties to item 31 ($367.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $367.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $363.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.68% | 12.93% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.25% | 13.28% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 19.17% | 19.17% | 20.44% | 13.01% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.35% | 19.35% | 20.61% | 13.11% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.12% | 20.12% | 21.39% | 13.58% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.44% | 19.44% | 20.71% | 13.59% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.55% | 19.55% | 20.82% | 12.97% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.19% | 12.82% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.44% | 19.44% | 20.71% | 12.44% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.46% | 19.46% | 20.72% | 12.62% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.50% | 19.50% | 20.76% | 12.43% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.44% | 18.44% | 19.70% | 12.06% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Midwest Savings Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.41% | 18.41% | 19.68% | 12.93% | |
| Woodford State Bank | $523.4M | Risk-based | 10.28% | 10.28% | 10.90% | 8.11% |
| Equitable Bank | $523.5M | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.03% | 10.45% |
| Shelby County State Bank | $523.6M | Risk-based | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.81% | 10.00% |
| Germantown Trust & Savings Bank | $523.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Denali State Bank | $522.6M | Risk-based | 14.77% | 14.77% | 16.03% | 11.65% |
| Coulee Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.79% | 9.13% |
| Select Bank | $524.4M | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.37% | 9.54% |
| Enterprise Bank | $524.6M | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 11.67% | 8.15% |
| Iowa Trust & Savings Bank | $522.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.82% |
| United Community Bank of West Kentucky, Inc. | $524.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.02% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer median | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.79% | 10.22% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.42% | 10.96% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/809276/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.