United Security Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 12.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 12.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 19.42% +12.92 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,044 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.2M | 67,152 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.42% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.92 pp | $8.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 19.42% +11.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,044 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.2M | 67,152 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.42% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.42 pp | $7.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 20.68% +10.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $13.9M | 13,885 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $67.2M | 67,152 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.68 pp | $7.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.38% +8.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.0M | 13,044 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $97.5M | 97,468 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.38 pp | $8.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,400 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,644 | 11,194 | 11,096 | 10,887 | 10,502 | 10,174 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,227) | (1,466) | (1,264) | (1,420) | (1,948) | (2,013) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,817 | 11,128 | 11,232 | 10,867 | 9,954 | 9,561 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,227 | 1,466 | 1,264 | 1,420 | 1,948 | 2,013 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,044 | 12,594 | 12,496 | 12,287 | 11,902 | 11,574 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,044 | 12,594 | 12,496 | 12,287 | 11,902 | 11,574 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 841 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 841 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 13,885 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 67,152 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 97,468 | 99,300 | 98,950 | 96,196 | 93,751 | 93,190 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.3M | $198K | 8.49% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $17.5M | $8.0M | 45.98% | 11.92% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.7M | $346K | 20.00% | 0.51% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $40.6M | $20.9M | 51.57% | 31.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $36.0M | $36.0M | 100.00% | 53.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.4M | $1.4M | 100.00% | 2.06% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $452K | $452K | 100.00% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $67.3M | ties to item 31 ($67.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $67.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $198K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $67.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.68% | 13.38% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.68% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.63% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.77% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.70% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.42% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.98% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.81% | 17.81% | 19.07% | 12.01% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.94% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.68% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Security Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.68% | 13.38% | |
| Genesis Bank | $97.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.59% |
| Port Richmond Savings | $97.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.56% |
| Senath State Bank | $97.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.45% |
| American Exchange Bank, Lindsay, Oklahoma | $97.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.84% |
| The First Central National Bank of Saint Paris | $97.0M | Risk-based | 29.75% | 29.75% | 30.56% | 18.89% |
| BANK47 | $97.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.97% |
| The First National Bank of Osakis | $97.6M | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.74% | 8.67% |
| Community First Bank | $97.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.45% | 11.63% | ||
| Peer median | 20.26% | 20.26% | 21.15% | 14.21% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.01% | 25.01% | 25.86% | 19.06% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/630340/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.