Uwharrie Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.85% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.85% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.79% +7.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $113.3M | 113,274 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.1M | 821,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.29 pp | $59.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.09% +7.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.9M | 123,929 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.1M | 821,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.09% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.09 pp | $58.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.85% +5.85 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $130.1M | 130,121 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $821.1M | 821,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.85% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.85 pp | $48.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.9M | 123,929 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.23B | 1,230,387 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $62.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 21,321 | 21,321 | 21,321 | 21,321 | 21,321 | 21,321 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 91,953 | 87,874 | 84,542 | 81,273 | 80,268 | 77,289 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,131) | (18,254) | (16,555) | (18,441) | (21,503) | (22,328) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 96,143 | 90,941 | 89,308 | 84,153 | 80,086 | 76,282 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 17,131 | 18,254 | 16,555 | 18,441 | 21,503 | 22,328 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 113,274 | 109,195 | 105,863 | 102,594 | 101,589 | 98,610 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 10,655 | 10,655 | 10,655 | 10,655 | 10,655 | 10,655 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 123,929 | 119,850 | 116,518 | 113,249 | 112,244 | 109,265 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,192 | 6,624 | 6,625 | 6,581 | 6,472 | 6,294 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,192 | 6,624 | 6,625 | 6,581 | 6,472 | 6,294 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 130,121 | 126,474 | 123,143 | 119,830 | 118,716 | 115,559 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 821,139 | 820,192 | 812,074 | 814,024 | 819,484 | 803,629 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,230,387 | 1,227,526 | 1,209,308 | 1,183,932 | 1,160,928 | 1,140,074 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $91.7M | $1.4M | 1.57% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $404.5M | $97.5M | 24.10% | 11.87% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $240.5M | $133.9M | 55.68% | 16.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 0.64% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $23K | $34K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $456.0M | $423.8M | 92.94% | 51.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $48.5M | $52.3M | 107.87% | 6.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $117.3M | $102.9M | 87.76% | 12.54% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.0M | NA | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $817.2M | ties to item 31 ($817.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $821.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $821.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.79% | 15.09% | 15.85% | 10.07% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 14.61% | 15.42% | 9.76% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 14.35% | 15.16% | 9.64% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.60% | 13.91% | 14.72% | 9.57% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 13.70% | 14.49% | 9.67% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 13.60% | 14.38% | 9.58% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 13.21% | 13.97% | 9.19% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 13.10% | 13.85% | 9.11% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 13.14% | 13.92% | 9.34% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 13.15% | 13.90% | 9.33% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 13.36% | 14.15% | 9.15% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.02% | 13.49% | 14.23% | 9.31% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uwharrie Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.79% | 15.09% | 15.85% | 10.07% | |
| Citizens State Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% |
| Mutualone Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.09% |
| Pilot Grove Savings Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.09% | 8.82% |
| First Bankers Trust Company, N.A. | $1.22B | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.08% | 10.00% |
| Texas National Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Fidelity Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 29.96% | 20.32% |
| Bank of the Orient | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% |
| West Michigan Community Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.02% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer median | 15.60% | 15.60% | 16.70% | 10.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.39% | 19.39% | 20.30% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 50 | 25 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/590220/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.