The Valley State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 4.01 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 70.24% to 74.26%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Kansas, The Valley State Bank is 132nd of 182 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 62.67% as of Q2 2026. The Valley State Bank reported 62.67% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 17.88 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $109.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $108.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 54.38% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 62.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.79% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 33.36% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.49% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.37% |
| Consumer | 10.48% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 9.32% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 74.26% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 16.73% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.17% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $105.5M | $150.9M | 26.04% | 9.03% | 12.81% |
| Q4 2023 | $105.1M | $154.7M | 26.85% | 9.03% | 12.88% |
| Q1 2024 | $106.5M | $160.0M | 28.32% | 8.53% | 13.20% |
| Q2 2024 | $104.6M | $156.1M | 28.65% | 7.25% | 13.49% |
| Q3 2024 | $109.5M | $163.5M | 27.19% | 7.91% | 12.95% |
| Q4 2024 | $109.6M | $163.3M | 28.17% | 8.19% | 12.13% |
| Q1 2025 | $109.1M | $167.9M | 28.84% | 8.44% | 11.81% |
| Q2 2025 | $106.7M | $163.3M | 29.39% | 8.55% | 11.97% |
| Q3 2025 | $107.6M | $165.8M | 29.57% | 8.95% | 12.09% |
| Q4 2025 | $111.6M | $166.3M | 31.83% | 8.23% | 11.58% |
| Q1 2026 | $109.2M | $175.4M | 32.79% | 7.36% | 10.99% |
| Q2 2026 | $109.0M | $174.0M | 33.36% | 7.37% | 10.48% |
The Valley State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock The Valley State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full The Valley State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15038) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1005552)