Vergas State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.27% +6.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.0M | 8,980 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $58.8M | 58,821 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.27 pp | $3.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,000 | 5,000 | 4,750 | 4,750 | 4,750 | 4,750 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,980 | 3,737 | 3,822 | 3,798 | 3,578 | 3,400 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (38) | (39) | (8) | (35) | (83) | (149) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,942 | 8,698 | 8,564 | 8,513 | 8,245 | 8,001 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 38 | 39 | 8 | 35 | 83 | 149 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,980 | 8,737 | 8,572 | 8,548 | 8,328 | 8,150 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,980 | 8,737 | 8,572 | 8,548 | 8,328 | 8,150 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 58,821 | 58,480 | 59,113 | 57,123 | 54,735 | 54,677 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.27% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.94% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.50% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.96% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.91% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.26% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.53% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.14% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.98% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.96% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.06% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vergas State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.27% | |
| Commerce Bank Texas | $60.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.68% |
| The Farmers State Bank of Bucklin, Kansas | $60.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.86% |
| Aspire Bank | $60.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% |
| The Peoples Bank | $60.4M | Risk-based | 23.81% | 23.81% | 24.67% | 10.81% |
| State Bank of Scotia | $61.0M | Risk-based | 34.30% | 34.30% | 35.56% | 19.87% |
| Elevate Bank, N.A. | $61.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% |
| Bank 360 | $61.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings Bank | $60.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 26.43% | 26.43% | 27.39% | 11.08% | ||
| Peer median | 29.06% | 29.06% | 30.11% | 12.04% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 31.68% | 31.68% | 32.84% | 13.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/804150/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.