Wadena State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.84% +0.84 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.1M | 20,058 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $203.8M | 203,761 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.84 pp | $1.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 17,500 | 17,500 | 17,500 | 17,500 | 17,500 | 15,100 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,902 | 3,100 | 4,761 | 3,622 | 2,950 | 5,039 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,482) | (3,879) | (3,359) | (3,640) | (4,454) | (4,916) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 17,920 | 16,721 | 18,902 | 17,482 | 15,996 | 15,223 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,138 | 2,535 | 2,015 | 2,296 | 3,110 | 3,572 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,058 | 19,256 | 20,917 | 19,778 | 19,106 | 18,795 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,058 | 19,256 | 20,917 | 19,778 | 19,106 | 18,795 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 203,761 | 203,016 | 205,505 | 202,606 | 199,989 | 197,843 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.48% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.18% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.76% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.24% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wadena State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% | |
| Fwbank | $206.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.51% |
| State Bank Northwest | $206.4M | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 17.59% | 13.93% |
| Town & Country Bank | $206.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.86% |
| Spring Valley City Bank | $207.0M | Risk-based | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% |
| The Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole Camp | $207.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| The Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. | $207.0M | Risk-based | 84.53% | 84.53% | 84.53% | 58.19% |
| First & Peoples Bank and Trust Company | $207.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.05% |
| Union State Bank | $206.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% |
| Murphy-Wall State Bank and Trust Company | $206.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 20.31% | 20.31% | 21.33% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer median | 23.82% | 23.82% | 25.08% | 13.86% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 54.17% | 54.17% | 54.80% | 14.78% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/210256/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.