Welcome State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.66 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 86.01%. Welcome State Bank ranks 116th of 221 Minnesota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 80.20% (Q2 2026). Welcome State Bank reported 80.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 12.87 points above the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $30.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $30.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 68.92% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.20% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.24% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 16.34% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.27% |
| Consumer | 5.74% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 32.42% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 86.01% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 5.76% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.92% |
| Interest income on loans | $523K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $24.9M | $37.4M | 11.24% | 9.82% | 9.68% |
| Q4 2023 | $24.4M | $37.9M | 11.48% | 10.32% | 9.39% |
| Q1 2024 | $26.1M | $36.1M | 11.05% | 10.43% | 8.53% |
| Q2 2024 | $27.2M | $33.9M | 11.83% | 11.92% | 8.26% |
| Q3 2024 | $26.7M | $35.3M | 11.29% | 11.47% | 7.41% |
| Q4 2024 | $28.1M | $37.5M | 13.57% | 9.00% | 6.66% |
| Q1 2025 | $28.9M | $38.3M | 13.51% | 8.21% | 6.33% |
| Q2 2025 | $30.1M | $36.5M | 13.10% | 7.54% | 7.56% |
| Q3 2025 | $30.2M | $38.3M | 14.51% | 7.53% | 7.12% |
| Q4 2025 | $29.2M | $38.2M | 14.85% | 7.41% | 6.16% |
| Q1 2026 | $29.9M | $38.6M | 14.13% | 6.90% | 5.92% |
| Q2 2026 | $30.5M | $38.1M | 16.34% | 7.27% | 5.74% |
Welcome State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Welcome State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Welcome State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11417) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 215653)