Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.50% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.50% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.06% +5.56 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $148.54B | 148,541,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.23T | 1,231,425,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.06% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 15.28% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.56 pp | $68.50B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.06% +4.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $148.54B | 148,541,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.23T | 1,231,425,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.06% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 15.28% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.06 pp | $50.03B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.50% +3.50 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $166.28B | 166,282,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.23T | 1,231,425,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.50% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 16.03% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.50 pp | $43.14B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.02% +3.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $148.54B | 148,541,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.85T | 1,852,579,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.02% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.02 pp | $55.91B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 6.54%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $148.54B | 148,541,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $2.27T | 2,272,935,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.54% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 116,177,000 | 116,177,000 | 115,370,000 | 115,370,000 | 115,370,000 | 115,370,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 59,732,000 | 62,885,000 | 63,124,000 | 62,988,000 | 63,714,000 | 60,828,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,391,000) | (6,046,000) | (4,743,000) | (5,695,000) | (7,361,000) | (7,957,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 169,518,000 | 173,016,000 | 173,751,000 | 172,663,000 | 171,723,000 | 168,241,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (20,977,000) | (21,566,000) | (21,918,000) | (22,053,000) | (21,974,000) | (20,907,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 148,541,000 | 151,450,000 | 151,833,000 | 150,610,000 | 149,749,000 | 147,334,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 148,541,000 | 151,450,000 | 151,833,000 | 150,610,000 | 149,749,000 | 147,334,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 17,741,000 | 17,709,000 | 17,687,000 | 17,213,000 | 17,025,000 | 22,279,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,530,000 | 14,498,000 | 14,467,000 | 13,958,000 | 13,770,000 | 13,624,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 166,282,000 | 169,159,000 | 169,520,000 | 167,823,000 | 166,774,000 | 169,613,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,231,425,100 | 1,203,546,500 | 1,184,912,240 | 1,147,471,720 | 1,130,142,360 | 1,118,675,400 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,852,579,000 | 1,802,901,000 | 1,746,906,000 | 1,730,387,000 | 1,676,062,000 | 1,666,176,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 2,272,935,000 | 2,213,313,000 | 2,141,519,000 | 2,112,499,000 | 2,047,569,000 | 2,031,205,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $200.62B | $13.05B | 6.51% | 1.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $429.55B | $57.71B | 13.44% | 4.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $20.75B | $16.44B | 79.19% | 1.33% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $233.43B | $120.56B | 51.65% | 9.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $935.0M | $1.36B | 144.97% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.02B | $9.02B | 149.99% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $612.51B | $594.40B | 97.04% | 48.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $26.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $77.64B | $72.91B | 93.91% | 5.92% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $19.0M | $237.5M | 1250.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $258.37B | $216.52B | 83.80% | 17.58% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $94.37B | $63.78B | 67.58% | 5.18% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $115.0M | $195.5M | 170.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $65.23B | NA | 5.30% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.17T | ties to item 31 ($1.17T) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.23T | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.23T | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.50% | 8.02% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 14.05% | 8.40% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.31% | 8.69% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.63% | 8.70% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.76% | 8.93% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 15.16% | 8.84% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.72% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.90% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.68% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.46% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.45% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.52% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.50% | 8.02% | |
| Citibank, N.A. | $1.98T | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.89% | 16.42% | 7.87% |
| Bank of America, N.A. | $2.65T | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.11% | 7.11% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| U.S. Bank N.A. | $705.55B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% |
| Capital One, N.A. | $662.16B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.33% | 13.90% | 7.25% | ||
| Peer median | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.82% | 8.42% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.65% | 14.68% | 15.14% | 9.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/451965/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.