West Michigan Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.22% +0.22 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $111.0M | 111,035 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.20B | 1,204,844 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.22 pp | $2.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 60,000 | 60,000 | 56,000 | 56,000 | 56,000 | 56,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 51,035 | 46,405 | 46,314 | 50,115 | 46,214 | 43,717 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,942) | (3,369) | (4,393) | (5,330) | (6,364) | (5,598) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 106,093 | 103,036 | 97,921 | 100,785 | 95,850 | 94,119 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,942 | 3,369 | 4,393 | 5,330 | 6,364 | 5,598 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 111,035 | 106,405 | 102,314 | 106,115 | 102,214 | 99,717 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 111,035 | 106,405 | 102,314 | 106,115 | 102,214 | 99,717 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,204,844 | 1,185,417 | 1,150,424 | 1,095,936 | 1,073,396 | 1,063,013 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.98% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.89% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.52% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.38% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.42% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Michigan Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% | |
| BankFirst | $1.21B | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.94% | 15.31% |
| Bank of the Orient | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Southwest Missouri Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.39% | 8.73% |
| The First National Bank of Hutchinson | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 11.49% |
| Provident Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $1.21B | Risk-based | 19.41% | 19.41% | 20.34% | 10.30% |
| Texas National Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% |
| Pacific Coast Bankers' Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 22.98% | 22.98% | 23.91% | 11.35% |
| Mutualone Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.09% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.20% | 15.20% | 16.40% | 10.30% | ||
| Peer median | 16.59% | 16.59% | 17.68% | 11.35% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.99% | 11.65% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/715340/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.