West Plains Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.84% +5.84 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.6M | 20,609 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $138.9M | 138,862 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.84% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.84 pp | $8.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | 16,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,852 | 4,362 | 5,187 | 4,776 | 4,794 | 4,306 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (783) | (790) | (645) | (805) | (1,089) | (1,363) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,069 | 19,572 | 20,542 | 19,971 | 19,705 | 18,943 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 540 | 547 | 402 | 562 | 846 | 1,120 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,609 | 20,119 | 20,944 | 20,533 | 20,551 | 20,063 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,609 | 20,119 | 20,944 | 20,533 | 20,551 | 20,063 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 138,862 | 137,387 | 135,168 | 128,352 | 129,593 | 126,806 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.64% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.49% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.00% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.86% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.82% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.30% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.96% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.00% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.31% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.13% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.93% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Plains Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% | |
| Community Bankers' Bank | $139.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.43% |
| Planters and Citizens Bank | $139.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Wintrust Private Trust Company, N.A. | $139.1M | Risk-based | 459.87% | 459.87% | 459.87% | 99.44% |
| Texas National Bank | $139.1M | Risk-based | 25.05% | 25.05% | 25.99% | 10.97% |
| First State Bank | $139.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.21% |
| The Farmers Bank | $139.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.58% |
| Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Springfield | $139.8M | Risk-based | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.49% | 8.70% |
| The Buckholts State Bank | $138.8M | Risk-based | 28.11% | 28.11% | 28.92% | 17.62% |
| First State Bank of Brownsboro | $139.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% |
| Abbeville First Bank, SSB | $138.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 22.59% | 22.59% | 23.61% | 10.42% | ||
| Peer median | 26.58% | 26.58% | 27.46% | 11.09% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 136.05% | 136.05% | 136.66% | 14.47% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/967952/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.