Western Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 25.23 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 303.90%. Within New Mexico, Western Bank is 14th of 29 on return on assets, 2.00% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Western Bank reported 2.00% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.74 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 32.97% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 32.97% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 34.21% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.21% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.22% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.22% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.64% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.15% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.09% |
| Texas ratio | 1.23% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.94% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 303.90% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.00% |
| Return on equity | 17.83% |
| Net interest margin | 3.93% |
| Efficiency ratio | 52.25% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.39% |
| Cost of funds | 0.50% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 26.71% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 94.19% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.68% |
| Securities to assets | 64.34% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 32.32% | 32.32% | 33.58% | 12.66% | 2.10% |
| Q4 2023 | 34.16% | 34.16% | 35.41% | 13.11% | 1.92% |
| Q1 2024 | 36.12% | 36.12% | 37.37% | 12.97% | 1.87% |
| Q2 2024 | 35.06% | 35.06% | 36.31% | 13.40% | 1.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 37.82% | 37.82% | 39.07% | 13.58% | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 36.35% | 36.35% | 37.60% | 13.56% | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 36.79% | 36.79% | 38.04% | 13.51% | 1.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 32.46% | 32.46% | 33.71% | 11.96% | 1.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 32.92% | 32.92% | 34.17% | 11.89% | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 32.46% | 32.46% | 33.70% | 11.74% | 2.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 32.47% | 32.47% | 33.70% | 11.96% | 1.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 32.97% | 32.97% | 34.21% | 12.21% | 2.00% |
Western Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Western Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Western Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 2249) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 723653)