Western Commerce Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.28% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.28% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.03% +14.53 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $82.5M | 82,461 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.03% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.53 pp | $57.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.03% +13.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.5M | 82,461 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.03% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.03 pp | $51.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.28% +12.28 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $87.4M | 87,368 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,190 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.28% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.28 pp | $48.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.82% +3.82 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.5M | 82,461 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $935.1M | 935,079 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.82% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.82% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.82 pp | $35.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,232 | 19,232 | 19,232 | 19,232 | 19,232 | 19,232 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 63,229 | 61,237 | 66,139 | 59,375 | 55,250 | 53,376 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (44) | (55) | 2 | (6) | (17) | (18) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 82,417 | 80,414 | 85,373 | 78,601 | 74,465 | 72,590 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 44 | 55 | (2) | 6 | 17 | 18 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 82,461 | 80,469 | 85,371 | 78,607 | 74,482 | 72,608 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 82,461 | 80,469 | 85,371 | 78,607 | 74,482 | 72,608 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,907 | 4,718 | 4,605 | 5,188 | 4,364 | 4,546 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,907 | 4,718 | 4,605 | 5,188 | 4,364 | 4,546 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 87,368 | 85,187 | 89,976 | 83,795 | 78,846 | 77,154 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 392,190 | 376,972 | 367,901 | 471,236 | 348,461 | 363,299 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 935,079 | 920,673 | 894,250 | 825,617 | 818,529 | 810,291 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $82.2M | $1.3M | 1.60% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $236.7M | $39.3M | 16.62% | 10.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $158.1M | $65.3M | 41.29% | 16.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $10.7M | $16.1M | 150.00% | 4.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $334.3M | $226.2M | 67.67% | 57.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.1M | $20.7M | 98.22% | 5.28% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $18.2M | $18.2M | 100.00% | 4.64% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.5M | NA | 1.39% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $387.1M | ties to item 31 ($387.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $392.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $403K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.03% | 21.03% | 22.28% | 8.82% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.60% | 8.74% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 23.20% | 23.20% | 24.46% | 9.55% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.78% | 9.52% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.37% | 21.37% | 22.63% | 9.10% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 19.99% | 19.99% | 21.24% | 8.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 21.79% | 21.79% | 23.04% | 9.94% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.51% | 20.51% | 21.76% | 9.62% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.73% | 18.73% | 19.99% | 8.97% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.40% | 18.40% | 19.65% | 8.61% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.50% | 19.50% | 20.76% | 9.03% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.96% | 17.96% | 19.22% | 8.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Commerce Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.03% | 21.03% | 22.28% | 8.82% | |
| Bank of San Francisco | $863.6M | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.61% | 10.92% |
| First National Bank North | $864.3M | Risk-based | 18.13% | 18.13% | 19.39% | 12.14% |
| Legacy Bank | $865.0M | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 12.49% | 10.55% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | $862.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% |
| Blue Ridge Bank and Trust Co. | $866.6M | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.87% | 10.03% |
| Fieldpoint Private Bank & Trust | $867.1M | Risk-based | 10.09% | 10.09% | 11.18% | 6.62% |
| The Peoples Bank Co. | $859.2M | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.77% | 11.89% |
| Resource Bank, N.A. | $868.6M | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.55% | 8.52% |
| Liberty Bank for Savings | $868.6M | Risk-based | 60.82% | 60.82% | 61.63% | 24.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.78% | 9.74% | ||
| Peer median | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.08% | 10.55% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.73% | 18.73% | 19.98% | 11.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 88 | 88 | 88 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/169756/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.