Willamette Valley Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.81 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 260.55%. Willamette Valley Bank ranks 6th of 12 Oregon banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 84.55% (Q2 2026). Willamette Valley Bank reported 84.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 3.99 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $303.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $300.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 65.18% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.55% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.97% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 50.57% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 29.86% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.49% |
| Consumer | 0.02% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 1.49% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 260.55% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 15.17% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.30% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $321.6M | $317.1M | 43.61% | 1.60% | 0.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $321.5M | $312.7M | 45.75% | 2.00% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2024 | $329.5M | $312.9M | 45.65% | 1.69% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | $338.9M | $311.6M | 44.83% | 1.61% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | $334.1M | $343.3M | 44.94% | 1.88% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | $312.4M | $333.2M | 47.33% | 2.06% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | $310.5M | $339.4M | 46.40% | 1.95% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | $316.7M | $328.3M | 46.93% | 2.34% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | $304.9M | $337.7M | 49.85% | 2.34% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | $296.7M | $330.2M | 47.94% | 2.69% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | $295.6M | $335.7M | 49.77% | 3.26% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | $303.3M | $358.8M | 50.57% | 3.49% | 0.02% |
Willamette Valley Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Willamette Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Willamette Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57033) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2954497)