Winchester Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.63% +0.63 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $102.5M | 102,521 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.06B | 1,064,259 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.63% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.63 pp | $6.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 100,326 | 100,269 | 97,470 | 97,430 | 97,366 | 81,835 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,195 | 1,074 | 2,750 | 1,746 | 909 | 305 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,193) | (1,275) | (1,006) | (1,138) | (1,728) | (1,226) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 101,328 | 100,068 | 99,214 | 98,038 | 96,547 | 80,914 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,193 | 1,275 | 1,006 | 1,138 | 1,728 | 1,226 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 102,521 | 101,343 | 100,220 | 99,176 | 98,275 | 82,140 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 102,521 | 101,343 | 100,220 | 99,176 | 98,275 | 82,140 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,064,259 | 1,013,434 | 984,998 | 942,991 | 937,630 | 907,075 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.52% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.48% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.92% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% | |
| First Bank of Berne | $1.09B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.44% | 9.92% |
| Partners Bank of New England | $1.09B | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.80% | 10.99% |
| Prime Alliance Bank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 14.00% | 11.53% |
| Auburnbank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.24% | 10.65% |
| Amerasia Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 18.40% | 18.40% | 19.27% | 15.12% |
| First Resource Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.77% | 8.34% |
| Generations Bank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.42% | 11.51% |
| Mountainone Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 16.76% | 16.76% | 17.80% | 14.75% |
| First Command Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.08% | 10.20% |
| The Converse County Bank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 27.51% | 27.51% | 28.45% | 9.57% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.58% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer median | 15.47% | 15.47% | 16.52% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.75% | 17.75% | 18.76% | 11.53% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/899008/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.