Woodland Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.64% +4.14 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,951 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.6M | 140,577 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.64% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.14 pp | $5.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.64% +2.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,951 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.6M | 140,577 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.64% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.64 pp | $3.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.60% +1.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $16.3M | 16,306 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.6M | 140,577 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.60 pp | $2.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.59% +3.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,951 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $174.1M | 174,137 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.59 pp | $6.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,500 | 13,500 | 13,500 | 12,500 | 12,500 | 12,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,451 | 994 | 1,220 | 1,836 | 1,514 | 1,217 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (509) | (548) | (481) | (564) | (639) | (744) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,442 | 13,946 | 14,239 | 13,772 | 13,375 | 12,973 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 509 | 548 | 481 | 564 | 639 | 744 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,951 | 14,494 | 14,720 | 14,336 | 14,014 | 13,717 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,951 | 14,494 | 14,720 | 14,336 | 14,014 | 13,717 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,355 | 1,281 | 1,240 | 1,271 | 1,256 | 1,229 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,355 | 1,281 | 1,240 | 1,271 | 1,256 | 1,229 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 16,306 | 15,775 | 15,960 | 15,607 | 15,270 | 14,946 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 140,577 | 134,843 | 133,141 | 131,024 | 127,403 | 122,205 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 174,137 | 170,417 | 167,434 | 168,084 | 160,639 | 159,520 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.3M | $134K | 2.54% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $18.4M | $3.9M | 20.93% | 2.74% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.6M | $514K | 20.00% | 0.37% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $54.0M | $27.0M | 50.00% | 19.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.1M | $3.1M | 150.00% | 2.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $80.7M | $84.4M | 104.55% | 60.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $16.3M | $15.9M | 97.03% | 11.28% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.7M | $5.7M | 100.00% | 4.04% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $140.6M | ties to item 31 ($140.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $140.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $140.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.60% | 8.59% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.75% | 10.75% | 11.70% | 8.51% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 11.99% | 8.79% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 11.91% | 8.53% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.99% | 8.72% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.23% | 8.60% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.38% | 8.79% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.14% | 8.63% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 11.95% | 8.61% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.02% | 11.02% | 12.03% | 8.83% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.52% | 9.15% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.27% | 8.82% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.60% | 8.59% | |
| Hatch Bank | $177.5M | Risk-based | 31.63% | 31.63% | 31.73% | 21.49% |
| South Lafourche Bank & Trust Company | $177.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| The First National Bank of Le Center | $178.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.50% |
| United Trust Bank | $178.2M | Risk-based | 17.64% | 17.64% | 18.65% | 10.03% |
| Bank of Clarkson | $178.2M | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.55% | 12.45% |
| The State Savings Bank of Manistique | $178.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| Bank of the Southwest | $176.3M | Risk-based | 15.03% | 15.03% | 16.20% | 9.36% |
| North Alabama Bank | $178.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| New Republic Bank | $176.3M | Risk-based | 31.98% | 31.98% | 33.20% | 15.81% |
| The Bank of Kaukauna | $176.3M | Risk-based | 10.70% | 10.70% | 11.75% | 8.90% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.68% | 15.68% | 16.81% | 9.53% | ||
| Peer median | 18.33% | 18.33% | 19.10% | 10.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 28.48% | 28.48% | 28.68% | 12.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/788652/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.