The Yellowstone Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.33% +3.33 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $163.8M | 163,775 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.33B | 1,328,741 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.33% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.33 pp | $44.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 60,000 | 60,000 | 60,000 | 60,000 | 60,000 | 60,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 110,522 | 108,667 | 125,453 | 117,012 | 110,503 | 107,562 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (840) | (626) | 109 | 181 | 25 | 26 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 169,682 | 168,041 | 185,562 | 177,193 | 170,528 | 167,588 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (5,907) | (6,121) | (6,856) | (6,928) | (6,746) | (6,747) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 163,775 | 161,920 | 178,706 | 170,265 | 163,782 | 160,841 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 163,775 | 161,920 | 178,706 | 170,265 | 163,782 | 160,841 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,328,741 | 1,331,249 | 1,345,866 | 1,278,159 | 1,253,567 | 1,248,296 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.16% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.28% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.32% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.88% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.49% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.24% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.55% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.65% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.16% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Yellowstone Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% | |
| First Oklahoma Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| Capra Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.41% | 8.91% |
| Studio Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Skyline National Bank | $1.33B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.86% | 8.81% |
| Wells Fargo Trust Company, N.A. | $1.33B | Risk-based | 386.74% | 386.74% | 386.74% | 95.95% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Summit Bank | $1.33B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.08% | 11.21% | 12.25% | 8.85% | ||
| Peer median | 11.45% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.78% | 14.62% | 15.48% | 10.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/680457/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.