Alamosa State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.30% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.30% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 22.11% +15.61 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,748 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $193.3M | 193,337 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.11% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.61 pp | $30.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 22.11% +14.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,748 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $193.3M | 193,337 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.11% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.11 pp | $27.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.30% +13.30 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $45.0M | 45,050 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $193.3M | 193,337 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.30% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.30 pp | $25.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.85% +7.85 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.7M | 42,748 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $332.6M | 332,611 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.85 pp | $26.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 42,148 | 41,251 | 40,482 | 39,940 | 39,193 | 38,404 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,217) | (1,117) | (614) | (985) | (1,629) | (2,453) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,531 | 40,734 | 40,468 | 39,555 | 38,164 | 36,551 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,217 | 1,117 | 614 | 985 | 1,629 | 2,453 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,748 | 41,851 | 41,082 | 40,540 | 39,793 | 39,004 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,748 | 41,851 | 41,082 | 40,540 | 39,793 | 39,004 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,302 | 2,253 | 2,212 | 2,178 | 2,130 | 2,085 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,302 | 2,253 | 2,212 | 2,178 | 2,130 | 2,085 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 45,050 | 44,104 | 43,294 | 42,718 | 41,923 | 41,089 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 193,337 | 187,604 | 189,289 | 185,742 | 186,896 | 186,848 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 332,611 | 330,299 | 343,383 | 337,163 | 327,853 | 326,960 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $60.3M | $1.2M | 2.03% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $93.4M | $16.3M | 17.50% | 8.45% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $40.9M | $20.5M | 50.00% | 10.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $137.9M | $135.5M | 98.25% | 70.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $11.0M | $10.1M | 91.52% | 5.22% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.7M | $9.7M | 100.00% | 5.03% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $193.3M | ties to item 31 ($193.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $193.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $193.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.30% | 12.85% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 22.31% | 22.31% | 23.51% | 12.67% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.70% | 21.70% | 22.87% | 11.96% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.83% | 21.83% | 23.00% | 12.02% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.29% | 21.29% | 22.43% | 12.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.87% | 20.87% | 21.99% | 11.93% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 19.86% | 19.86% | 20.91% | 11.15% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.11% | 20.11% | 21.18% | 11.32% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.91% | 19.91% | 20.96% | 11.01% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.66% | 19.66% | 20.69% | 10.64% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.10% | 20.10% | 21.16% | 9.91% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 21.81% | 9.60% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.30% | 12.85% | |
| Genesis Bank | $340.3M | Risk-based | 15.51% | 18.12% | 19.38% | 11.01% |
| The Cleveland State Bank | $340.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.18% |
| Community Bank of Parkersburg | $340.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.90% |
| The National Bank of Andrews | $340.5M | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 10.11% |
| Farmers State Bank | $339.8M | Risk-based | 18.61% | 18.61% | 19.52% | 15.02% |
| Riverhills Bank | $340.8M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 10.69% |
| Integrity Bank SSB | $339.6M | Risk-based | 23.67% | 23.67% | 24.92% | 14.48% |
| Kaw Valley Bank | $339.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.90% |
| Ozark Bank | $341.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.23% |
| Bank of Alma | $339.5M | Risk-based | 77.90% | 77.90% | 79.15% | 50.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.77% | 14.42% | 15.67% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer median | 17.06% | 18.37% | 19.45% | 11.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.41% | 22.41% | 23.57% | 13.83% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/869953/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.