Alliance Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.26% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.26% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.29% +7.79 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $36.8M | 36,837 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $257.8M | 257,837 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.79 pp | $20.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.29% +6.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.8M | 36,837 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $257.8M | 257,837 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.29 pp | $16.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.26% +5.26 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $39.3M | 39,336 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $257.8M | 257,837 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.26% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.26 pp | $13.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $36.8M | 36,837 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $405.8M | 405,807 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $16.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,835 | 26,835 | 26,835 | 26,835 | 26,835 | 26,835 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,004 | 14,882 | 15,293 | 15,465 | 14,928 | 13,793 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (8,037) | (7,686) | (7,652) | (8,311) | (10,904) | (11,082) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,802 | 34,031 | 34,476 | 33,989 | 30,859 | 29,546 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,035 | 1,682 | 1,647 | 2,270 | 4,759 | 4,833 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 36,837 | 35,713 | 36,123 | 36,259 | 35,618 | 34,379 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 36,837 | 35,713 | 36,123 | 36,259 | 35,618 | 34,379 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,499 | 2,526 | 2,536 | 2,551 | 2,556 | 2,557 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,499 | 2,526 | 2,536 | 2,551 | 2,556 | 2,557 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 39,336 | 38,239 | 38,659 | 38,810 | 38,174 | 36,936 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 257,837 | 261,651 | 267,710 | 269,494 | 268,119 | 264,827 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 405,807 | 403,339 | 402,790 | 412,318 | 405,899 | 405,779 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $47.1M | $42K | 0.09% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $103.1M | $17.6M | 17.10% | 6.84% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $80.6M | $40.6M | 50.40% | 15.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $722K | $722K | 100.00% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $166.4M | $164.8M | 99.05% | 63.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.1M | $22.0M | 104.64% | 8.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.9M | $11.9M | 100.00% | 4.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $257.8M | ties to item 31 ($257.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $257.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $257.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.26% | 9.08% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.61% | 8.85% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.44% | 8.97% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.40% | 8.79% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.28% | 13.28% | 14.24% | 8.78% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.95% | 8.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.05% | 8.51% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.40% | 8.39% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.15% | 8.25% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.10% | 8.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.17% | 8.52% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.95% | 8.30% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.26% | 9.08% | |
| First Vision Bank of Tennessee | $414.2M | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.40% |
| Branson Bank | $414.1M | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.20% |
| Paradise Bank | $415.2M | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.25% | 8.76% |
| First Community Bank | $413.6M | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.15% | 9.93% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of South Carolina | $413.6M | Risk-based | 42.67% | 42.67% | 43.42% | 16.56% |
| Sentry Bank | $415.5M | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.25% | 8.66% |
| Fleetwood Bank | $415.6M | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.10% | 7.77% |
| Bank of Frankewing | $413.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.25% |
| First Lockhart Bank | $415.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.82% | 8.76% | ||
| Peer median | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.10% | 9.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.46% | 15.46% | 16.61% | 11.25% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/924937/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.