Amarillo National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.18% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.18% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.03% +6.53 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.09B | 1,088,385 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.35B | 8,353,154 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.03% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.53 pp | $545.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.03% +5.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.09B | 1,088,385 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.35B | 8,353,154 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.03% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.03 pp | $420.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.18% +4.18 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.18B | 1,184,365 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.35B | 8,353,154 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.18% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.18 pp | $349.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.75% +5.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.09B | 1,088,385 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $10.13B | 10,127,021 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.75 pp | $582.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | 55,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,070,845 | 1,052,665 | 1,026,638 | 1,004,001 | 991,359 | 965,940 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,049) | (5,122) | (4,598) | (6,253) | (9,764) | (11,849) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,119,796 | 1,102,543 | 1,077,040 | 1,052,748 | 1,036,595 | 1,009,091 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (31,411) | (33,009) | (34,260) | (33,391) | (30,723) | (29,538) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,088,385 | 1,069,534 | 1,042,780 | 1,019,357 | 1,005,872 | 979,553 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,088,385 | 1,069,534 | 1,042,780 | 1,019,357 | 1,005,872 | 979,553 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 95,980 | 95,580 | 95,320 | 94,681 | 94,237 | 93,840 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 95,980 | 95,580 | 95,320 | 94,681 | 94,237 | 93,840 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,184,365 | 1,165,114 | 1,138,100 | 1,114,038 | 1,100,109 | 1,073,393 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 8,353,154 | 8,217,587 | 8,267,195 | 7,966,137 | 7,913,026 | 8,097,815 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 10,127,021 | 9,941,165 | 9,835,852 | 9,781,860 | 9,569,493 | 9,508,263 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.59B | $36.8M | 1.42% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $401.4M | $67.5M | 16.82% | 0.81% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $40.3M | $400K | 0.99% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $503.7M | $327.6M | 65.05% | 3.92% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $53.1M | $79.6M | 150.00% | 0.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $110.2M | $165.3M | 150.00% | 1.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $6.50B | $6.36B | 97.85% | 76.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $281.7M | $285.7M | 101.43% | 3.42% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.05B | $1.01B | 96.67% | 12.13% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $14.5M | $14.5M | 100.00% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.4M | NA | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $8.35B | ties to item 31 ($8.35B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $8.35B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $8.35B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.18% | 10.75% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.18% | 10.76% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.77% | 10.60% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 10.42% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.90% | 10.51% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.26% | 10.30% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.57% | 10.09% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.35% | 9.99% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.80% | 9.74% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.70% | 9.51% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.49% | 9.49% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.15% | 9.43% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amarillo National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.18% | 10.75% | |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | $10.36B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.28% | 10.74% |
| Stellar Bank | $10.40B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.99% | 10.48% |
| Centier Bank | $10.41B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 10.74% |
| Amerant Bank, N.A. | $10.27B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.15% | 9.88% |
| Charles Schwab Trust Bank | $10.51B | Risk-based | 79.60% | 79.60% | 79.60% | 10.93% |
| Washington Trust Bank | $10.54B | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.17% | 9.73% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $10.19B | Risk-based | 21.11% | 21.11% | 22.36% | 19.02% |
| Origin Bank | $10.18B | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.97% | 11.37% |
| WEX Bank | $10.71B | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.48% | 8.93% |
| Burke and Herbert Bank and Trust Company | $10.98B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.31% | 12.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.60% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer median | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.02% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.27% | 11.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 70 | 70 | 70 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/353555/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.