Skip to main content

Centier Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Centier Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Merrillville, IN $10B to $100B in assets Est. April 21, 1895 FDIC #12854 RSSD #783648 Routing #071902878 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$10.41B
Deposits
$8.79B
Loans
$8.11B
Equity
$1.03B

Problem loans are rising at Centier Bank. It reported $10.4 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 5.9% from a year earlier. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 0.82% of loans from 0.12% a year earlier. It returns 16.5% a year on shareholders' equity, higher than about three-quarters of the 127 banks with $10 billion to $100 billion in assets (median 11.1%). It also spends about 46 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 53 cents).

Deposits are coming in faster than loans: over the year loans rose 4.4% and deposits rose 10.4%. Delinquency has appeared in its $1.9 billion non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book: 1.58% of those loans are past due or on nonaccrual, against almost none a year earlier. Funding is the softer spot: it pays an average of 2.49% on its deposits and borrowings, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 1.92%).

As of June 30, 2026, Centier Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 12.85%, a return on assets of 1.62%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.78% and a Texas ratio of 5.89%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
1500 119th St, Merrillville, IN 46394
County
Lake
Metro Area
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
April 21, 1895
Former names
The First Bank of Whiting (1960-1991)
Offices
63 domestic
Employees (FTE)
1,138
Domestic deposits
$8.79B
Allowance for credit losses
$99.0M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$3.2M
Average total assets
$10.27B
Average total loans
$7.95B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$7.27B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
12854
Fed RSSD
783648
SEC CIK
1693512 → filed by FIRST BANCSHARES, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.62%YTD 1.56%
Return on Equity16.49%YTD 15.71%
Net Interest Margin3.49%YTD 3.52%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$9.39B
Cash & balances due$210.9M
Securities, available-for-sale$1.72B
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$41.7M
Net interest income YTD$170.1M
Total interest income YTD$278.3M
Total interest expense YTD$108.1M
Provision for credit losses YTD$6.6M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$32.3M
Total noninterest expense YTD$97.5M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Centier Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Centier Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 266% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Centier Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 12.85% 1.62% 0.78% 5.89% 3.49%
Q1 2026 12.63% 1.50% 0.67% 4.98% 3.56%
Q4 2025 12.84% 1.61% 0.31% 2.70% 3.58%
Q3 2025 12.12% 1.68% 0.09% 1.06% 3.59%
Q2 2025 11.93% 1.75% 0.12% 1.31% 3.52%
Q1 2025 11.92% 1.58% 0.13% 1.33% 3.47%
Q4 2024 11.18% 1.56% 0.10% 1.21% 3.41%
Q3 2024 11.33% 1.68% 0.13% 0.97% 3.56%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 63 branches →

1–25 of 63
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Merrillville Branch Merrillville , IN 46410 $2.37B
Crown Point Downtown Branch Crown Point , IN 46307 $401.9M
Valparaiso Downtown Branch Valparaiso , IN 46383 $350.3M
St. John Branch Saint John , IN 46373 $325.1M
Chesterton Downtown Branch Chesterton , IN 46304 $321.6M
Highland Branch Highland , IN 46322 $242.1M
Lowell Branch Lowell , IN 46356 $234.8M
Winfield Branch Crown Point , IN 46307 $229.9M
Hobart Downtown Branch Hobart , IN 46342 $228.5M
Indianapolis Downtown Branch Indianapolis , IN 46204 $226.3M
Valparaiso North Branch Valparaiso , IN 46383 $194.5M
Carmel Branch Carmel , IN 46032 $184.8M
Griffith Branch Griffith , IN 46319 $178.1M
Dyer Branch Dyer , IN 46311 $164.8M
Portage Willowcreek Branch Portage , IN 46368 $153.4M
Gary Downtown Branch Gary , IN 46402 $146.0M
Valparaiso South Branch Valparaiso , IN 46383 $143.6M
Centier Bank (main office) Whiting , IN 46394 $142.8M
Crown Point South Branch Crown Point , IN 46307 $142.7M
West Lafayette Branch West Lafayette , IN 47906 $134.1M
Munster Branch Munster , IN 46321 $127.2M
Chesterton South Branch Chesterton , IN 46304 $126.7M
Schererville East Branch Crown Point , IN 46307 $122.0M
Lafayette Downtown Branch Lafayette , IN 47901 $109.0M
Crown Point North Branch Crown Point , IN 46307 $106.6M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
February 8, 1992 Structure Change Acquired First Commerce Savings Bank, FSB Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
February 7, 1992 Merger Rtc Assisted Merger FDIC
August 11, 1982 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
August 11, 1982 Structure Change Acquired South Lake National Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
June 11, 1982 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
June 11, 1982 Structure Change Acquired The First National Bank of Crown Point Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 6 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Centier Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
4.0% of deposits in IN, rank 7 of 131 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
3,081 applications, 1,890 loans originated, $521.6M originated, across 28 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
42 loans, $13.0M approved, $310K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Centier Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Centier Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Centier Bank

What are Centier Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Centier Bank reported total assets of $10.41 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Centier Bank headquartered?

Centier Bank is headquartered in Merrillville, IN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Centier Bank founded?

Centier Bank was established in 1895, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Centier Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Centier Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #12854). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Centier Bank?

Centier Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Centier Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Centier Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 12.85% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.

How many branches does Centier Bank operate?

Centier Bank operates 63 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Centier Bank's Texas Ratio?

Centier Bank's Texas Ratio is 5.89% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Centier Bank previously called?

The charter now named Centier Bank has also operated as The First Bank of Whiting (1960-1991), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Centier Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Centier Bank, free

Free account