Centier Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 26.57 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 292.08% to 265.51%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Centier Bank ranks 21st of 87 Indiana banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 92.29% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier is 86.87% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Centier Bank sits 5.42 points higher, at 92.29% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $8.11B |
| Net loans and leases | $8.01B |
| Loans held for sale | $4.6M |
| Loans to total assets | 77.89% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.29% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.81% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.10% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.58% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.04% |
| Consumer | 5.81% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.02% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.35% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 265.51% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 50.98% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.19% |
| Interest income on loans | $123.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $6.62B | $6.90B | 33.08% | 7.59% | 7.27% |
| Q4 2023 | $6.98B | $7.20B | 32.16% | 8.30% | 7.25% |
| Q1 2024 | $6.92B | $7.14B | 32.51% | 8.09% | 7.34% |
| Q2 2024 | $7.11B | $7.43B | 33.30% | 7.26% | 7.19% |
| Q3 2024 | $7.36B | $7.64B | 32.72% | 7.51% | 6.98% |
| Q4 2024 | $7.75B | $7.58B | 31.66% | 7.57% | 6.58% |
| Q1 2025 | $7.47B | $7.53B | 33.59% | 8.09% | 6.81% |
| Q2 2025 | $7.77B | $7.96B | 33.11% | 8.13% | 6.44% |
| Q3 2025 | $7.90B | $8.07B | 32.38% | 8.44% | 6.23% |
| Q4 2025 | $7.73B | $7.84B | 32.95% | 9.25% | 6.14% |
| Q1 2026 | $8.01B | $8.32B | 31.73% | 8.62% | 5.96% |
| Q2 2026 | $8.11B | $8.79B | 31.10% | 9.04% | 5.81% |
Centier Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Centier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Centier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12854) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 783648)