Centier Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Total interest expense climbed 7.6% in Q2 2026, from $52.1M to $56.0M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Indiana, Centier Bank is 53rd of 87 on net interest margin, 3.49% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $10B-100B asset tier is 3.59% on net interest margin; Centier Bank reported 3.49% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.76% |
| Yield on loans | 6.19% |
| Yield on securities | 4.09% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.49% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.98% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.92% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.78% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.49% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.84% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $123.0M |
| Total interest expense | $56.0M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $53.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 6.19% | 2.45% | 3.91% | 6.72% | 3.39% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.34% | 2.77% | 3.77% | 6.85% | 3.88% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.30% | 2.81% | 3.71% | 6.80% | 4.07% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.33% | 2.95% | 3.60% | 6.84% | 4.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.43% | 3.10% | 3.56% | 6.94% | 4.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.18% | 3.02% | 3.41% | 6.66% | 3.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.97% | 2.73% | 3.47% | 6.41% | 4.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.05% | 2.77% | 3.52% | 6.50% | 4.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.13% | 2.79% | 3.59% | 6.58% | 4.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.97% | 2.62% | 3.58% | 6.40% | 3.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.75% | 2.41% | 3.56% | 6.16% | 4.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.76% | 2.49% | 3.49% | 6.19% | 4.09% |
Centier Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Centier Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Centier Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12854) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 783648)