Centier Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.85% +6.35 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.10B | 1,102,562 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.58B | 8,583,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.35 pp | $544.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.85% +4.85 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.10B | 1,102,562 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.58B | 8,583,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.85 pp | $415.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.04% +4.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.21B | 1,205,012 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $8.58B | 8,583,459 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.04 pp | $346.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.74% +5.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.10B | 1,102,562 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $10.27B | 10,268,429 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.74 pp | $589.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 118,075 | 118,075 | 118,075 | 118,075 | 118,075 | 118,075 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 984,487 | 953,883 | 927,972 | 898,025 | 865,273 | 831,121 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (76,329) | (75,517) | (63,857) | (71,893) | (81,073) | (81,892) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,026,233 | 996,441 | 982,190 | 944,207 | 902,275 | 867,304 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 76,329 | 75,517 | 63,857 | 71,893 | 81,073 | 81,892 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,102,562 | 1,071,958 | 1,046,047 | 1,016,100 | 983,348 | 949,196 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,102,562 | 1,071,958 | 1,046,047 | 1,016,100 | 983,348 | 949,196 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 102,450 | 98,919 | 99,011 | 96,254 | 93,145 | 90,383 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 102,450 | 98,919 | 99,011 | 96,254 | 93,145 | 90,383 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,205,012 | 1,170,877 | 1,145,058 | 1,112,354 | 1,076,493 | 1,039,579 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 8,583,459 | 8,484,083 | 8,145,054 | 8,382,739 | 8,243,577 | 7,966,201 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 10,268,429 | 9,854,296 | 9,852,059 | 9,868,679 | 9,801,805 | 9,525,916 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $210.9M | $10.9M | 5.17% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.82B | $210.1M | 11.57% | 2.45% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.11B | $1.41B | 66.65% | 16.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $33.4M | $50.2M | 150.00% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $61.2M | $91.7M | 150.00% | 1.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.90B | $5.87B | 99.43% | 68.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $304.2M | $327.0M | 107.51% | 3.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $532.6M | $494.8M | 92.90% | 5.76% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $82.5M | $21.1M | 25.54% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100.8M | NA | 1.17% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $8.48B | ties to item 31 ($8.48B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $8.58B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $8.58B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 10.74% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.80% | 10.88% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.06% | 10.62% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.27% | 10.30% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.06% | 10.03% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.05% | 9.96% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.25% | 9.61% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.59% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.46% | 9.56% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.31% | 9.60% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.73% | 9.47% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.64% | 10.64% | 11.73% | 9.73% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centier Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 10.74% | |
| Stellar Bank | $10.40B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.99% | 10.48% |
| Amarillo National Bank | $10.38B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.18% | 10.75% |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | $10.36B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.28% | 10.74% |
| Charles Schwab Trust Bank | $10.51B | Risk-based | 79.60% | 79.60% | 79.60% | 10.93% |
| Washington Trust Bank | $10.54B | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.17% | 9.73% |
| Amerant Bank, N.A. | $10.27B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.15% | 9.88% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $10.19B | Risk-based | 21.11% | 21.11% | 22.36% | 19.02% |
| Origin Bank | $10.18B | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.97% | 11.37% |
| WEX Bank | $10.71B | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.48% | 8.93% |
| Burke and Herbert Bank and Trust Company | $10.98B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.31% | 12.26% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.60% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer median | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.07% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.28% | 11.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/783648/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.