American Express National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.86% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.86% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.86% +4.36 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $19.15B | 19,154,483 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $176.34B | 176,343,921 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.86% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.36 pp | $7.69B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.86% +2.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.15B | 19,154,483 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $176.34B | 176,343,921 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.86% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.86 pp | $5.05B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.99% +2.99 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $22.90B | 22,901,185 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $176.34B | 176,343,921 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.99 pp | $5.27B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.84% +3.84 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.15B | 19,154,483 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $216.67B | 216,665,566 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.84% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.84 pp | $8.32B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.42%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $19.15B | 19,154,483 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $258.26B | 258,259,057 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.42% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,410,883 | 4,410,883 | 4,410,883 | 4,410,883 | 4,410,883 | 4,410,883 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 14,764,884 | 14,607,605 | 14,605,105 | 13,760,329 | 13,776,527 | 14,755,101 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (21,284) | (10,739) | (5,431) | (5,526) | (6,057) | (6,291) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,154,483 | 19,007,749 | 19,010,557 | 18,165,686 | 18,181,353 | 19,159,693 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 19,154,483 | 19,007,749 | 19,010,557 | 18,165,686 | 18,181,353 | 19,159,693 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 19,154,483 | 19,007,749 | 19,010,557 | 18,165,686 | 18,181,353 | 19,159,693 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,746,702 | 3,713,073 | 3,717,506 | 3,618,533 | 3,595,407 | 2,544,003 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,246,702 | 2,213,073 | 2,217,506 | 2,118,533 | 2,095,407 | 2,064,003 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 22,901,185 | 22,720,822 | 22,728,063 | 21,784,219 | 21,776,760 | 21,703,696 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 176,343,921 | 173,429,686 | 173,768,346 | 165,798,108 | 164,032,494 | 161,697,408 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 216,665,566 | 218,301,324 | 212,162,988 | 213,965,244 | 208,149,856 | 201,935,009 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 258,259,057 | 259,636,399 | 252,703,340 | 253,819,634 | 247,272,640 | 240,474,117 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $39.18B | $23.4M | 0.06% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.15B | $149.3M | 4.73% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.09B | $1.63B | 150.00% | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $171.24B | $171.23B | 100.00% | 95.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.74B | $5.49B | 115.84% | 3.05% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.05B | $985.8M | 93.71% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $223.6M | NA | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $179.51B | ties to item 31 ($179.51B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $179.74B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $3.39B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $176.34B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.89% | 9.51% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 13.10% | 8.71% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.17% | 9.60% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 13.08% | 8.96% | 12.55% | 12.55% | 14.29% | 9.77% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 13.14% | 8.49% | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.56% | 9.72% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 13.28% | 8.73% | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.61% | 9.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.42% | 9.49% | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.38% | 9.67% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 13.17% | 9.58% | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.47% | 9.48% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 13.18% | 9.10% | 12.54% | 12.54% | 14.32% | 9.52% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.98% | 9.14% | 12.81% | 12.81% | 14.59% | 9.45% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.23% | 12.94% | 9.00% | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.99% | 9.15% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 13.29% | 9.55% | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.85% | 9.22% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 13.17% | 9.27% | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.54% | 9.05% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Express National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.99% | 8.84% | |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $218.79B | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.87% | 9.51% |
| Citizens Bank, N.A. | $232.52B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.39% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $236.32B | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.34% | 9.75% |
| KeyBank N.A. | $188.56B | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 14.05% | 9.92% |
| Ally Bank | $188.18B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.57% | 9.60% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $178.57B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.90% | 6.84% |
| HSBC Bank USA, N.A. | $173.10B | Risk-based | 15.90% | 17.39% | 19.29% | 10.22% |
| Regions Bank | $159.79B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 13.22% | 9.50% |
| Pinnacle Bank | $128.79B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.83% | 8.97% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.34% | 9.39% | ||
| Peer median | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.75% | 9.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.90% | 9.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1394676/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.