Skip to main content

Artisans' Bank: Regulatory Capital

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update

The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.

In Q2 2026, Risk-weighted assets edged up by 2.1%, from $573.0M to $584.8M, the largest move among the key lines here. Artisans' Bank has the 3rd lowest CET1 ratio of the 13 banks headquartered in Delaware, at 13.01% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 15.08% on CET1 ratio. Artisans' Bank sits 2.07 points lower, at 13.01% (Q2 2026).

Risk-based capital ratios

Risk-based capital ratios for Artisans' Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.01%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.01%
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.95%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.44%

The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.

Capital amounts

Capital amounts for Artisans' Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 capital $76.1M
Tier 1 capital $76.1M
Total risk-based capital $81.6M
Total equity capital $68.0M
Risk-weighted assets $584.8M

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Artisans' Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Equity capital to total assets 9.47%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 9.47%
Equity capital to average assets 9.33%
Internal capital growth rate 6.75%

Capital structure

Capital structure for Artisans' Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common stock $0
Common stock surplus $7.0M
Retained earnings $69.1M
Preferred stock and surplus $0
Accumulated other comprehensive income -$8.1M
Subordinated notes and debentures $0

Regulatory Capital trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Regulatory capital ratios
Risk-weighted assets
Equity to assets

Regulatory Capital by quarter

Values plotted above, Artisans' Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageRisk-weighted assets
Q3 2023 12.06% 12.06% 12.96% 9.70% $557.2M
Q4 2023 12.35% 12.35% 13.24% 9.84% $552.4M
Q1 2024 12.19% 12.19% 13.07% 9.93% $565.4M
Q2 2024 12.17% 12.17% 13.07% 9.91% $571.6M
Q3 2024 12.43% 12.43% 13.33% 9.97% $565.4M
Q4 2024 12.45% 12.45% 13.34% 9.98% $569.5M
Q1 2025 12.80% 12.80% 13.70% 9.98% $557.9M
Q2 2025 12.72% 12.72% 13.64% 10.15% $565.7M
Q3 2025 13.00% 13.00% 13.91% 10.07% $562.5M
Q4 2025 12.92% 12.92% 13.83% 10.17% $574.6M
Q1 2026 13.08% 13.08% 14.00% 10.32% $573.0M
Q2 2026 13.01% 13.01% 13.95% 10.44% $584.8M

Artisans' Bank regulatory capital, all the way back

Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Artisans' Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Artisans' Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17123) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 73116)