Ascend Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 8.88 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 232.49% to 241.37%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Connecticut, Ascend Bank is 20th of 27 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 88.15% as of Q2 2026. At 88.15%, Ascend Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.16B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.15B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 77.74% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 88.15% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.63% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 27.47% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.03% |
| Commercial and industrial | 3.69% |
| Consumer | 1.63% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 241.37% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 43.83% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.67% |
| Interest income on loans | $16.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $781.9M | $896.1M | 26.71% | 1.51% | 0.23% |
| Q4 2023 | $810.9M | $940.0M | 26.77% | 2.91% | 0.22% |
| Q1 2024 | $821.5M | $951.9M | 26.33% | 3.15% | 0.23% |
| Q2 2024 | $834.7M | $984.3M | 27.59% | 3.28% | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | $852.9M | $1.01B | 28.06% | 3.19% | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | $859.1M | $1.02B | 27.71% | 3.28% | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | $876.3M | $1.05B | 27.32% | 3.59% | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | $894.0M | $1.05B | 28.27% | 4.20% | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.12B | $1.28B | 26.58% | 4.12% | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.14B | $1.28B | 27.85% | 4.01% | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.13B | $1.30B | 27.21% | 4.07% | 1.50% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.16B | $1.32B | 27.47% | 3.69% | 1.63% |
Ascend Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Ascend Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Ascend Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18194) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 831008)