Ascend Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 31.18 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 182.79% to 151.61%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Connecticut, Ascend Bank is 8th of 27 on return on assets, 1.18% as of Q2 2026. Ascend Bank reported 1.18% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.10 points below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.65% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.11% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.05% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.50% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.39% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 4.11% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.76% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 151.61% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.18% |
| Return on equity | 11.90% |
| Net interest margin | 3.41% |
| Efficiency ratio | 65.69% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.15% |
| Cost of funds | 1.83% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 88.15% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.42% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.19% |
| Securities to assets | 12.86% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.50% | 0.15% | 2.59% | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.25% | 0.31% | 2.43% | 0.23% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.07% | 0.16% | 2.37% | 0.19% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.22% | 0.08% | 2.37% | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% | 0.38% | 2.38% | 0.22% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.91% | 0.06% | 2.56% | 0.24% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.79% | 0.23% | 2.62% | 0.15% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.91% | 0.54% | 2.85% | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.33% | 0.64% | 3.21% | 0.30% | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.35% | 0.48% | 3.43% | 0.36% | -0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.58% | 0.87% | 3.39% | 0.41% | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.65% | 1.18% | 3.41% | 0.50% | 0.00% |
Ascend Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Ascend Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Ascend Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18194) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 831008)