Astra Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.92% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.92% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.11% +6.61 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,168 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $298.7M | 298,675 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.11% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.61 pp | $19.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.11% +5.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,168 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $298.7M | 298,675 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.11% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.11 pp | $15.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.92% +3.92 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $41.6M | 41,589 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $298.7M | 298,675 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.92% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.92 pp | $11.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.27% +4.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.2M | 39,168 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $422.3M | 422,335 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.27 pp | $18.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,778 | 26,778 | 26,778 | 26,778 | 26,778 | 26,778 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 19,639 | 19,022 | 18,376 | 17,478 | 16,775 | 16,078 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (26,173) | (26,904) | (25,762) | (26,976) | (29,529) | (30,465) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,244 | 18,896 | 19,392 | 17,280 | 14,024 | 12,391 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,924 | 18,756 | 17,996 | 18,315 | 20,000 | 20,618 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 39,168 | 37,652 | 37,388 | 35,595 | 34,024 | 33,009 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 39,168 | 37,652 | 37,388 | 35,595 | 34,024 | 33,009 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,421 | 2,429 | 2,457 | 2,435 | 2,423 | 2,389 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,421 | 2,429 | 2,457 | 2,435 | 2,423 | 2,389 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 41,589 | 40,081 | 39,845 | 38,030 | 36,447 | 35,398 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 298,675 | 304,904 | 304,904 | 302,628 | 302,628 | 298,715 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 422,335 | 421,428 | 409,822 | 419,027 | 413,244 | 406,717 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.6M | $644K | 11.47% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $189.6M | $42.9M | 22.64% | 14.38% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.3M | $865K | 20.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $39.0M | $19.5M | 50.08% | 6.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8K | $12K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $180.7M | $175.7M | 97.23% | 58.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $23.0M | $22.4M | 97.18% | 7.49% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36.6M | $36.6M | 100.00% | 12.27% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $298.7M | ties to item 31 ($298.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $298.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $298.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 13.92% | 9.27% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.15% | 8.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.07% | 9.12% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.57% | 8.49% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.04% | 8.23% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.05% | 11.05% | 11.85% | 8.12% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.39% | 7.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.32% | 8.38% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.74% | 10.74% | 11.59% | 7.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 10.27% | 11.13% | 7.21% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.12% | 7.40% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.51% | 7.78% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 13.92% | 9.27% | |
| River City Bank | $423.4M | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.60% | 10.15% |
| Community Commerce Bank | $422.7M | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.13% | 15.25% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $422.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Heritage Bank of the Ozarks | $424.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% |
| MY Kind of Bank, N.A. | $422.6M | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.04% | 9.03% |
| First State Bank | $424.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% |
| Sugar River Bank | $424.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.13% |
| Great Oaks Bank | $422.0M | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 10.25% |
| Cattle Bank & Trust | $421.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $421.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.82% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.05% | 12.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1003455/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.