Skip to main content

First Federal Savings Bank (Ottawa, IL): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Federal Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Ottawa, IL $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1889 FDIC #28924 RSSD #771878 Routing #271972912 OCC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$421.9M
Deposits
$325.2M
Loans
$301.8M
Equity
$45.4M

First Federal Savings Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $422 million at June 30, 2026, down 1.1% from a year earlier; it is based in Ottawa, Illinois. It earns about $0.46 a year on every $100 of assets, about a third the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also keeps 3.14 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $493,000, 79% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 5.1% and deposits shrank 2.0%. Costs are the weak spot: it spends about 75 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 61 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, First Federal Savings Bank reported a return on assets of 0.46%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.32% and a Texas ratio of 8.10%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
633 La Salle St, Ottawa, IL 61350
County
Lasalle
Metro Area
Ottawa, IL
Charter
Federal savings bank, federal charter, OCC-supervised (pre-2011 OTS)
Primary Regulator
OCC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1889
Offices
11 domestic
Employees (FTE)
95
Domestic deposits
$325.2M
Allowance for credit losses
$3.9M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$84K
Average total assets
$425.6M
Average total loans
$298.5M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$281.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
28924
Fed RSSD
771878

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.46%YTD 0.40%
Return on Equity4.37%YTD 3.78%
Net Interest Margin3.14%YTD 3.03%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$376.5M
Cash & balances due$23.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$75.9M
Securities, held-to-maturity$86K
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$493K
Net interest income YTD$6.2M
Total interest income YTD$9.7M
Total interest expense YTD$3.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$330K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.1M
Total noninterest expense YTD$5.6M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Federal Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Federal Savings Bank, free

First Federal Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 10.69% 0.46% 1.32% 8.10% 3.14%
Q1 2026 10.49% 0.33% 1.35% 8.21% 2.91%
Q4 2025 10.60% 0.27% 1.58% 9.45% 2.82%
Q3 2025 10.54% 0.25% 1.01% 6.07% 2.79%
Q2 2025 10.22% 0.26% 1.54% 9.51% 2.71%
Q1 2025 10.04% 0.06% 1.96% 12.17% 2.35%
Q4 2024 10.60% -0.09% 1.09% 7.06% 2.45%
Q3 2024 10.93% 0.06% 1.11% 7.23% 2.50%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 11 branches →

1–11 of 11
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
West Main Street Branch Ottawa , IL 61350 $79.2M
8 Dannys Drive Branch Streator , IL 61364 $40.8M
Shorewood Branch Shorewood , IL 60404 $37.5M
Peru Mall Branch Peru , IL 61354 $36.1M
Elgin Branch Elgin , IL 60123 $33.8M
124 E Main St Branch Morris , IL 60450 $33.2M
475 Third St Branch La Salle , IL 61301 $17.5M
Rock Falls Branch Rock Falls , IL 61071 $12.6M
137 S Main Branch Walnut , IL 61376 $12.6M
111 E Main Branch Amboy , IL 61310 $12.4M
First Federal Savings Bank (main office) Ottawa , IL 61350 $9.7M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Federal Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC)
  • June 8, 2012, OCC: Formal Agreement: First Federal Savings Bank
Period: Most recent institution action June 8, 2012. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in IL, rank 148 of 383 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
320 applications, 254 loans originated, $64.9M originated, across 7 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Federal Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Federal Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Federal Savings Bank

What are First Federal Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank reported total assets of $421.9 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Federal Savings Bank headquartered?

First Federal Savings Bank is headquartered in Ottawa, IL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings institution must.

When was First Federal Savings Bank founded?

First Federal Savings Bank was established in 1889, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Federal Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings institution (FDIC Certificate #28924). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Federal Savings Bank?

First Federal Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the OCC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank operate?

First Federal Savings Bank operates 11 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Federal Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Federal Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 8.10% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Federal Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Federal Savings Bank, free

Free account