The Atlanta National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.10% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.10% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.54% +14.04 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.5M | 9,527 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.4M | 46,377 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.54% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.04 pp | $6.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.54% +12.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.5M | 9,527 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.4M | 46,377 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.54% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.54 pp | $5.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.10% +11.10 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.8M | 9,787 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $46.4M | 46,377 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.10% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.10 pp | $5.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.59% +6.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.5M | 9,527 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $82.2M | 82,207 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.59 pp | $5.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | 160 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 9,367 | 9,270 | 9,142 | 9,226 | 9,147 | 9,045 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (871) | (732) | (712) | (778) | (1,116) | (1,205) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,656 | 8,698 | 8,590 | 8,608 | 8,191 | 8,000 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 871 | 732 | 712 | 778 | 1,116 | 1,205 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,527 | 9,430 | 9,302 | 9,386 | 9,307 | 9,205 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,527 | 9,430 | 9,302 | 9,386 | 9,307 | 9,205 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 260 | 259 | 255 | 254 | 238 | 228 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 260 | 259 | 255 | 254 | 238 | 228 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,787 | 9,689 | 9,557 | 9,640 | 9,545 | 9,433 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 46,377 | 46,147 | 44,673 | 43,519 | 42,755 | 41,048 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 82,207 | 80,883 | 78,347 | 75,508 | 74,465 | 73,727 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.0M | $1.6M | 16.35% | 3.54% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $34.4M | $6.5M | 18.87% | 14.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.7M | $8.7M | 100.00% | 18.72% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $26.6M | $26.6M | 100.00% | 57.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.5M | $2.0M | 80.51% | 4.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $899K | $899K | 100.00% | 1.94% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $91K | NA | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $46.3M | ties to item 31 ($46.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $46.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $46.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.54% | 20.54% | 21.10% | 11.59% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.00% | 11.66% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.82% | 20.82% | 21.39% | 11.87% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.57% | 21.57% | 22.15% | 12.43% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.32% | 12.50% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 22.98% | 12.49% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 21.25% | 12.25% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.35% | 23.35% | 23.91% | 12.94% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 22.79% | 22.79% | 23.34% | 13.08% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 23.45% | 23.45% | 23.99% | 13.30% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.99% | 22.99% | 23.53% | 12.90% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.44% | 22.44% | 22.93% | 13.10% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Atlanta National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.54% | 20.54% | 21.10% | 11.59% | |
| Cerescobank | $81.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.85% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association | $81.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.58% |
| Clarkson Bank | $81.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.04% |
| First Security Bank of Deer Lodge | $81.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| The Bank of Commerce | $81.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% |
| Bank of Bourbonnais | $81.6M | Risk-based | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.46% | 11.85% |
| Farmers State Bank of Canton | $81.6M | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 15.96% | 8.73% |
| Atascosa Bank | $81.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.25% |
| State Bank of Cold Spring | $81.7M | Risk-based | 19.59% | 19.59% | 20.40% | 10.06% |
| American State Bank of Grygla | $81.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.31% | 17.31% | 18.18% | 10.20% | ||
| Peer median | 19.20% | 19.20% | 20.40% | 10.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.40% | 19.40% | 20.43% | 13.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/672238/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.