Bangor Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.14% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.14% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.38% +3.88 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $599.2M | 599,191 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.77B | 5,769,759 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.38% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.88 pp | $224.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.38% +2.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $599.2M | 599,191 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.77B | 5,769,759 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.38% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.38 pp | $137.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.14% +1.14 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $642.8M | 642,820 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.77B | 5,769,759 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.14% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.14 pp | $65.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.79% +2.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $599.2M | 599,191 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.69B | 7,689,067 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.79% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.79 pp | $214.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 95,233 | 95,233 | 95,233 | 95,233 | 95,233 | 95,233 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 571,179 | 561,845 | 557,156 | 540,295 | 532,491 | 530,891 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (126,811) | (123,108) | (124,931) | (146,912) | (160,085) | (170,974) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 539,601 | 533,970 | 527,458 | 488,616 | 467,639 | 455,150 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 59,590 | 55,882 | 57,702 | 79,680 | 92,848 | 103,734 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 599,191 | 589,852 | 585,160 | 568,296 | 560,487 | 558,884 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 599,191 | 589,852 | 585,160 | 568,296 | 560,487 | 558,884 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 43,629 | 42,749 | 39,510 | 38,722 | 39,963 | 34,984 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 43,629 | 42,749 | 39,510 | 38,722 | 39,963 | 34,984 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 642,820 | 632,601 | 624,670 | 607,018 | 600,450 | 593,868 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,769,759 | 5,575,036 | 5,508,677 | 5,348,525 | 5,385,733 | 5,229,542 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,689,067 | 7,405,358 | 7,358,944 | 7,336,377 | 7,366,520 | 7,330,509 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $106.7M | $10.1M | 9.45% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.89B | $440.2M | 23.23% | 7.63% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $276.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.59B | $1.46B | 56.63% | 25.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $12.4M | $18.6M | 150.00% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.65B | $2.60B | 98.42% | 45.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $606.6M | $594.6M | 98.03% | 10.31% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $503.1M | $410.2M | 81.53% | 7.11% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $24.3M | $4.9M | 20.11% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $223.1M | NA | 3.87% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.55B | ties to item 31 ($5.55B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.77B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.77B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.35% | 7.97% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.34% | 7.95% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.35% | 7.75% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.41% | 10.41% | 11.15% | 7.61% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.69% | 10.69% | 11.36% | 7.62% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.12% | 7.62% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 11.53% | 7.47% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.40% | 7.46% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 11.65% | 7.41% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 11.80% | 7.37% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 11.66% | 7.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% | |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | $7.75B | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Bankers Trust Company | $7.83B | Risk-based | 10.95% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 10.10% |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.97% | 9.95% | ||
| Peer median | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.74% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.30% | 10.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/419406/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.