Bank of Cadiz and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.30% +8.80 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.9M | 13,869 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $90.7M | 90,658 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.30% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.80 pp | $8.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.30% +7.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.9M | 13,869 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $90.7M | 90,658 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.30% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.30 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.12% +6.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.6M | 14,611 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $90.7M | 90,658 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.12 pp | $5.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.07% +4.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $13.9M | 13,869 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $152.9M | 152,870 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.07 pp | $6.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,500 | 10,500 | 10,500 | 10,500 | 10,500 | 6,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,369 | 3,103 | 3,319 | 3,200 | 2,963 | 7,212 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,855) | (9,790) | (9,429) | (9,742) | (10,656) | (10,875) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,014 | 3,813 | 4,390 | 3,958 | 2,807 | 2,337 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,855 | 9,790 | 9,429 | 9,742 | 10,656 | 10,875 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,869 | 13,603 | 13,819 | 13,700 | 13,463 | 13,212 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 13,869 | 13,603 | 13,819 | 13,700 | 13,463 | 13,212 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 742 | 886 | 871 | 855 | 839 | 824 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 742 | 886 | 871 | 855 | 839 | 824 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,611 | 14,489 | 14,690 | 14,555 | 14,302 | 14,036 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 90,658 | 88,180 | 85,129 | 80,945 | 76,659 | 74,496 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 152,870 | 153,355 | 152,998 | 150,593 | 150,114 | 146,987 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3.8M | $385K | 10.09% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $57.8M | $7.9M | 13.58% | 8.66% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $803K | $161K | 20.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $45.0M | $27.3M | 60.71% | 30.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3K | $4K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $41.0M | $41.0M | 100.00% | 45.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $4.9M | $4.7M | 95.57% | 5.14% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.8M | $8.8M | 100.00% | 9.72% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $405K | NA | 0.45% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $90.3M | does not tie to item 31 ($90.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $90.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $90.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.12% | 9.07% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.43% | 15.43% | 16.43% | 8.87% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 17.26% | 9.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.98% | 9.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.56% | 17.56% | 18.66% | 8.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.74% | 17.74% | 18.84% | 8.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.92% | 17.92% | 19.01% | 9.21% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.40% | 17.40% | 18.48% | 8.85% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 18.99% | 8.56% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.49% | 17.49% | 18.57% | 8.40% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.44% | 8.65% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.58% | 17.58% | 18.65% | 8.32% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Cadiz and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.12% | 9.07% | |
| Bank of Winona | $142.7M | Risk-based | 34.20% | 34.20% | 35.45% | 13.12% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank | $143.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.70% |
| River Falls State Bank | $143.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% |
| Citizens Community Bank | $142.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| National Bank of St. Anne | $143.2M | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.39% | 9.44% |
| Bank of Crocker | $143.3M | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 34.04% | 12.81% |
| Settlers Bank | $142.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.19% |
| First National Bank in Cimarron | $143.5M | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 17.28% | 9.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.99% | 14.99% | 16.06% | 10.95% | ||
| Peer median | 24.51% | 24.51% | 25.66% | 12.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 33.14% | 33.14% | 34.40% | 13.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/904845/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.