Bank of Commerce: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.85% +3.85 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $144.1M | 144,093 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.12B | 1,121,161 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.85 pp | $43.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 98,549 | 98,549 | 98,549 | 85,318 | 85,318 | 85,318 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 64,604 | 61,483 | 60,525 | 59,162 | 59,741 | 57,463 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (31,959) | (34,665) | (33,968) | (35,079) | (38,250) | (36,351) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 131,194 | 125,367 | 125,106 | 109,401 | 106,809 | 106,430 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,899 | 15,483 | 15,000 | 17,320 | 20,409 | 18,428 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 144,093 | 140,850 | 140,106 | 126,721 | 127,218 | 124,858 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 144,093 | 140,850 | 140,106 | 126,721 | 127,218 | 124,858 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,121,161 | 1,117,408 | 1,091,703 | 939,752 | 943,258 | 950,815 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.83% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.48% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.49% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.59% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.46% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.46% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Commerce (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% | |
| First State Bank Nebraska | $1.13B | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.55% | 9.00% |
| Bayfirst National Bank | $1.13B | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.77% | 8.30% |
| Hilltop National Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| The Citizens Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 9.91% |
| Security State Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| Bank Forward | $1.13B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.17% |
| First National Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 8.84% |
| Liberty Bank and Trust Company | $1.13B | Risk-based | 15.43% | 19.25% | 20.36% | 11.35% |
| The Bank of Fayette County | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.77% | 9.15% | ||
| Peer median | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 9.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.43% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 10.60% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/99442/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.