The Bank of Edison: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.52% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.52% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.27% +7.77 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.7M | 7,669 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,747 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.27% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.77 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.27% +6.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.7M | 7,669 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,747 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.27% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.27 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.52% +5.52 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.3M | 8,342 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | 53,747 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.52% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.52 pp | $3.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.7M | 7,669 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $84.5M | 84,477 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.08% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $3.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,938 | 3,938 | 3,938 | 3,938 | 3,938 | 3,938 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,731 | 3,303 | 3,225 | 3,415 | 3,309 | 3,166 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,612) | (2,519) | (2,519) | (2,571) | (3,164) | (3,234) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,057 | 4,722 | 4,644 | 4,782 | 4,083 | 3,870 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,612 | 2,519 | 2,519 | 2,571 | 3,164 | 3,234 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,669 | 7,241 | 7,163 | 7,353 | 7,247 | 7,104 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,669 | 7,241 | 7,163 | 7,353 | 7,247 | 7,104 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 673 | 665 | 615 | 634 | 625 | 604 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 673 | 665 | 615 | 634 | 625 | 604 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,342 | 7,906 | 7,778 | 7,987 | 7,872 | 7,708 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 53,747 | 53,221 | 49,102 | 53,061 | 53,211 | 48,266 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 84,477 | 85,729 | 86,910 | 82,084 | 80,171 | 79,325 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.7M | $651K | 8.51% | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $27.1M | $4.6M | 16.86% | 8.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $11.5M | $5.9M | 51.00% | 10.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $844K | $1.3M | 150.00% | 2.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $38.0M | $37.8M | 99.48% | 70.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.3M | $2.0M | 88.82% | 3.73% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.7M | $1.7M | 100.00% | 3.19% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $53.8M | ties to item 31 ($53.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $53.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $98K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $53.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 9.08% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.61% | 13.61% | 14.86% | 8.45% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.84% | 8.24% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.05% | 8.96% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.79% | 9.04% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.97% | 8.96% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.91% | 8.49% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.02% | 8.54% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 14.96% | 8.74% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.04% | 15.04% | 16.23% | 8.96% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.81% | 15.81% | 17.15% | 8.65% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.30% | 14.30% | 15.51% | 8.55% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Edison (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 9.08% | |
| The First Bank of Celeste | $83.9M | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 21.26% | 8.39% |
| The Covington Savings and Loan Association | $84.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| Lowry State Bank | $84.1M | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 9.58% |
| Mayville Savings Bank | $84.2M | Risk-based | 26.49% | 26.49% | 27.62% | 13.44% |
| Independence State Bank | $84.2M | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.43% | 10.38% |
| The First State Bank | $84.3M | Risk-based | 21.34% | 21.34% | 22.59% | 15.27% |
| Farmers & Merchants State Bank of New York Mills, Incorporated | $83.5M | Risk-based | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.54% | 13.27% |
| The First National Bank of Hope | $83.4M | Risk-based | 20.16% | 20.16% | 21.41% | 13.81% |
| Allnations Bank | $84.5M | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 8.31% |
| Farmers State Bank | $84.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.80% | 9.78% | ||
| Peer median | 20.08% | 20.08% | 21.33% | 13.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.33% | 13.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 38 | 38 | 38 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/610539/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.