Bank of Franklin County: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.53% +0.53 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $40.1M | 40,118 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $420.9M | 420,936 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.53% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.53 pp | $2.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 21,350 | 21,350 | 21,350 | 21,350 | 21,350 | 21,350 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 18,768 | 18,372 | 17,928 | 17,539 | 16,745 | 16,452 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,835) | (2,784) | (2,747) | (2,882) | (3,724) | (3,937) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,283 | 36,938 | 36,531 | 36,007 | 34,371 | 33,865 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,835 | 2,784 | 2,747 | 2,882 | 3,724 | 3,937 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 40,118 | 39,722 | 39,278 | 38,889 | 38,095 | 37,802 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 40,118 | 39,722 | 39,278 | 38,889 | 38,095 | 37,802 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 4,199 | NA | 4,053 | 3,920 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | 4,199 | NA | 4,053 | 3,920 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | 43,477 | NA | 42,148 | 41,722 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | 375,445 | NA | 370,310 | 366,537 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 420,936 | 416,537 | 417,254 | 419,776 | 425,342 | 428,081 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.58% | 9.41% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.38% | 8.96% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.31% | 10.31% | 11.38% | 8.83% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.16% | 10.16% | 11.19% | 8.71% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.92% | 9.92% | 10.93% | 8.62% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.76% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.96% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.75% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Franklin County (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | |
| Kentland Bank | $419.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Central State Bank | $419.3M | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.27% |
| First National Bank of Brookfield | $419.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% |
| First National Bank in Deridder | $419.0M | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.36% | 9.84% |
| F&M Bank | $419.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.93% |
| The Bank of Star Valley | $420.0M | Risk-based | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.79% | 10.81% |
| Cumberland Security Bank, Inc. | $420.1M | Risk-based | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.92% | 14.14% |
| Devon Bank | $418.6M | Risk-based | 9.96% | 9.96% | 10.65% | 6.27% |
| First National Bank | $418.5M | Risk-based | 16.70% | 16.70% | 17.96% | 9.50% |
| The Citizens Bank of Swainsboro | $420.5M | Risk-based | 18.92% | 18.92% | 20.18% | 12.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.82% | 9.95% | ||
| Peer median | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.36% | 11.55% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.61% | 17.61% | 18.85% | 12.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2913702/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.