The Bank of Monroe: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.79% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.79% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.49% +14.99 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $33.9M | 33,921 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,860 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.49% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.99 pp | $23.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.49% +13.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.9M | 33,921 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,860 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.49% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.49 pp | $21.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.79% +12.79 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $36.0M | 35,974 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | 157,860 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.79% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.79 pp | $20.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.22% +8.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.9M | 33,921 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $256.7M | 256,668 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.22 pp | $21.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | 6,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,512 | 26,639 | 25,768 | 25,501 | 25,363 | 24,607 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,993) | (4,396) | (3,723) | (4,213) | (5,204) | (5,363) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 30,019 | 28,743 | 28,545 | 27,788 | 26,659 | 25,744 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,902 | 4,296 | 3,639 | 4,094 | 5,076 | 5,226 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 33,921 | 33,039 | 32,184 | 31,882 | 31,735 | 30,970 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 33,921 | 33,039 | 32,184 | 31,882 | 31,735 | 30,970 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,053 | 1,951 | 1,907 | 1,763 | 1,758 | 1,750 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,053 | 1,951 | 1,907 | 1,763 | 1,758 | 1,750 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 35,974 | 34,990 | 34,091 | 33,645 | 33,493 | 32,720 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 157,860 | 156,375 | 152,478 | 147,751 | 146,529 | 148,674 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 256,668 | 253,414 | 254,040 | 249,051 | 245,149 | 242,533 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.7M | $104K | 0.62% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $71.6M | $18.9M | 26.38% | 11.97% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $82.0M | $44.0M | 53.67% | 27.87% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $89K | $134K | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $75.0M | $75.0M | 100.00% | 47.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.7M | $15.4M | 97.90% | 9.74% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.4M | $4.4M | 100.00% | 2.80% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $157.9M | ties to item 31 ($157.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $157.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $157.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.79% | 13.22% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.13% | 21.13% | 22.38% | 13.04% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.11% | 21.11% | 22.36% | 12.67% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.58% | 21.58% | 22.77% | 12.80% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.66% | 21.66% | 22.86% | 12.95% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.83% | 20.83% | 22.01% | 12.77% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.46% | 20.46% | 21.58% | 12.95% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.06% | 12.88% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.32% | 21.32% | 22.53% | 12.91% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.98% | 20.98% | 22.20% | 12.78% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.83% | 20.83% | 22.06% | 12.61% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.53% | 20.53% | 21.73% | 12.83% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Monroe (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.79% | 13.22% | |
| The Gunnison Bank and Trust Company | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.86% |
| Wayne Bank and Trust Co. | $255.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% |
| Home Bank of California | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| First Bank & Trust Company | $255.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.34% |
| Idaho Trust Bank | $255.6M | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.17% | 11.23% |
| Bankers' Bank of Kansas | $255.7M | Risk-based | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.22% | 16.31% |
| BNY Mellon Trust of Delaware | $254.9M | Risk-based | 164.90% | 164.90% | 165.16% | 29.59% |
| Hometown Bank | $254.9M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 11.59% | 8.17% |
| Farmers State Bank | $254.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% |
| Heartland Bank | $256.1M | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 13.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.17% | 10.30% | ||
| Peer median | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 11.80% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.22% | 13.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/849432/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.