Bank of Rantoul: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.75% +1.75 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $30.9M | 30,905 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $287.5M | 287,458 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.75 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,596 | 8,596 | 8,596 | 8,596 | 8,596 | 8,596 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 22,752 | 22,361 | 22,230 | 21,339 | 21,350 | 20,713 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,863) | (4,507) | (3,666) | (4,228) | (6,323) | (5,542) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,485 | 26,450 | 27,160 | 25,707 | 23,623 | 23,767 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,420 | 4,064 | 3,223 | 3,785 | 5,880 | 5,099 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 30,905 | 30,514 | 30,383 | 29,492 | 29,503 | 28,866 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 30,905 | 30,514 | 30,383 | 29,492 | 29,503 | 28,866 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 287,458 | 284,629 | 275,071 | 256,290 | 266,845 | 262,885 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.05% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.06% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.98% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.03% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Rantoul (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% | |
| Nebraska State Bank and Trust Company | $285.8M | Risk-based | 15.49% | 15.49% | 16.60% | 12.96% |
| The Fort Jennings State Bank | $285.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| First Federal Bank of Wisconsin | $285.9M | Risk-based | 25.34% | 25.34% | 26.59% | 22.54% |
| Goodfield State Bank | $285.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| United Citizens Bank of Southern Kentucky, Inc. | $286.2M | Risk-based | 15.93% | 15.93% | 17.19% | 12.07% |
| One American Bank | $285.2M | Risk-based | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.69% | 8.35% |
| Peoples State Bank | $286.5M | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 13.77% | 8.32% |
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State Bank | $286.5M | Risk-based | 28.39% | 28.39% | 29.66% | 15.00% |
| Catalyst Bank | $286.8M | Risk-based | 43.37% | 43.37% | 44.62% | 26.55% |
| Victory Bank | $284.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.11% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.89% | 10.96% | ||
| Peer median | 19.42% | 19.42% | 20.69% | 12.41% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.87% | 26.87% | 28.12% | 14.49% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/37949/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.