Bank of Stronghurst: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.17% +5.17 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $12.9M | 12,870 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $90.8M | 90,819 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.17 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,362 | 1,362 | 1,362 | 1,362 | 1,362 | 1,362 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 11,572 | 11,473 | 11,378 | 11,385 | 11,320 | 11,239 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,363) | (3,248) | (3,253) | (3,521) | (4,432) | (4,323) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,571 | 9,587 | 9,487 | 9,226 | 8,250 | 8,278 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,299 | 3,184 | 3,169 | 3,437 | 4,348 | 4,239 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 12,870 | 12,771 | 12,656 | 12,663 | 12,598 | 12,517 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 12,870 | 12,771 | 12,656 | 12,663 | 12,598 | 12,517 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 90,819 | 89,741 | 88,414 | 89,265 | 90,860 | 89,279 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.17% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.23% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.31% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.19% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.02% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.95% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.02% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.86% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.68% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.54% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.40% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Stronghurst (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.17% | |
| The First National Bank of Manning | $87.7M | Risk-based | 29.33% | 29.33% | 30.59% | 14.97% |
| First National Bank of Wauchula | $87.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.16% |
| First State Bank of Michigan | $87.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.89% |
| FNB Washington | $87.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.88% |
| First Bank of Pike | $87.5M | Risk-based | 16.57% | 17.09% | 18.35% | 9.91% |
| Basile State Bank | $87.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.09% |
| F & M Bank and Trust Company | $87.4M | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.84% | 10.17% |
| First Security State Bank | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% |
| Bank of Elgin | $87.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.21% | 14.47% | 15.59% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer median | 16.57% | 17.09% | 18.35% | 13.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 22.95% | 23.21% | 24.47% | 14.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/593940/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.