Bank of the Orient: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.65% +2.65 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $138.2M | 138,233 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.19B | 1,186,053 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.65% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.65 pp | $31.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 50,850 | 50,850 | 50,850 | 50,850 | 50,850 | 50,850 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 89,251 | 87,300 | 84,821 | 83,931 | 81,733 | 85,287 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,689) | (2,766) | (2,856) | (2,902) | (3,128) | (3,162) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 137,412 | 135,384 | 132,815 | 131,879 | 129,455 | 132,975 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 821 | 827 | 853 | 1,000 | 1,191 | 1,200 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 138,233 | 136,211 | 133,668 | 132,879 | 130,646 | 134,175 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 138,233 | 136,211 | 133,668 | 132,879 | 130,646 | 134,175 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,186,053 | 1,129,852 | 1,060,189 | 1,027,468 | 1,004,655 | 973,909 | RCFAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.06% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.00% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.78% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.69% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.59% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.16% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.80% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.69% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of the Orient (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% | |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Texas National Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% |
| West Michigan Community Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% |
| BankFirst | $1.21B | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.94% | 15.31% |
| Mutualone Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.09% |
| Citizens State Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% |
| Southwest Missouri Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.39% | 8.73% |
| Uwharrie Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 13.79% | 15.09% | 15.85% | 10.07% |
| The First National Bank of Hutchinson | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 11.49% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.07% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.39% | 10.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.42% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/777366/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.