The Bank of Vernon: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 16.60% +7.60 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $72.8M | 72,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $438.5M | 438,499 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.60% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.60 pp | $33.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 33,856 | 33,856 | 33,856 | 33,856 | 33,856 | 33,856 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 38,924 | 38,169 | 36,439 | 35,922 | 34,106 | 32,716 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,718) | (2,943) | (2,451) | (2,777) | (3,857) | (3,593) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 70,062 | 69,082 | 67,844 | 67,001 | 64,105 | 62,979 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,718 | 2,943 | 2,451 | 2,777 | 3,857 | 3,593 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 72,780 | 72,025 | 70,295 | 69,778 | 67,962 | 66,572 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 72,780 | 72,025 | 70,295 | 69,778 | 67,962 | 66,572 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 438,499 | 421,456 | 408,066 | 392,665 | 378,239 | 371,590 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.60% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.09% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.23% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.77% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.92% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.81% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.41% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.51% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.57% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.66% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.47% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Vernon (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.60% | |
| Peoples Bank | $445.3M | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.26% | 12.72% |
| Riverhills Bank | $445.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Bank of the Plains | $445.6M | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 9.30% |
| Community Bank and Trust | $445.1M | Risk-based | 27.64% | 27.64% | 28.89% | 8.37% |
| Better Banks | $445.8M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 9.43% |
| Star Bank | $445.8M | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.75% | 9.29% |
| National Grand Bank of Marblehead | $444.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, Oklahoma | $446.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.87% |
| Lexicon Bank | $446.2M | Risk-based | 20.96% | 20.96% | 22.22% | 9.77% |
| Oregon Coast Bank | $446.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.48% | 9.33% | ||
| Peer median | 13.85% | 13.85% | 14.93% | 10.04% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.31% | 19.31% | 20.48% | 12.01% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/382537/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.