Bank OZK: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.56% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.56% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.80% +5.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $5.30B | 5,300,530 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.92B | 44,916,234 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.30 pp | $2.38B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.56% +4.56 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.64B | 5,639,510 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.92B | 44,916,234 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.56% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.56 pp | $2.05B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.83% +4.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $6.66B | 6,661,654 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $44.92B | 44,916,234 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.83 pp | $2.17B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.96% +8.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $5.64B | 5,639,510 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $40.39B | 40,393,422 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.96% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.96 pp | $3.62B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,428,726 | 1,439,668 | 1,498,438 | 1,593,936 | 1,588,188 | 1,625,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,537,125 | 4,425,459 | 4,317,292 | 4,196,501 | 4,065,930 | 3,936,031 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (26,763) | (47,897) | (24,859) | (36,011) | (68,222) | (69,275) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 5,939,088 | 5,817,230 | 5,790,871 | 5,754,426 | 5,585,896 | 5,492,356 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (638,558) | (617,740) | (641,096) | (630,249) | (598,255) | (597,463) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 5,300,530 | 5,199,490 | 5,149,775 | 5,124,177 | 4,987,641 | 4,894,893 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 338,980 | 338,980 | 338,980 | 338,980 | 338,980 | 338,980 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 5,639,510 | 5,538,470 | 5,488,755 | 5,463,157 | 5,326,621 | 5,233,873 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,022,144 | 1,021,355 | 1,010,063 | 1,015,876 | 1,021,421 | 1,001,494 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 562,144 | 561,355 | 550,063 | 555,876 | 561,421 | 541,494 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 6,661,654 | 6,559,825 | 6,498,818 | 6,479,033 | 6,348,042 | 6,235,367 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 44,916,234 | 44,841,675 | 43,923,668 | 44,346,801 | 44,809,988 | 43,222,914 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 40,393,422 | 40,218,674 | 40,250,409 | 40,546,913 | 39,181,889 | 37,799,621 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.55B | $20.9M | 1.35% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.27B | $1.45B | 33.88% | 3.22% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $734K | $734K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.66B | $931.0M | 56.01% | 2.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $270.2M | $405.3M | 150.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $30.63B | $30.53B | 99.68% | 67.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.05B | $3.02B | 98.97% | 6.71% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.61B | $8.54B | 99.13% | 18.98% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $15.7M | $13.8M | 87.55% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $65.7M | NA | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $44.91B | ties to item 31 ($44.91B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $44.97B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $55.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $44.92B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.80% | 12.56% | 14.83% | 13.96% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 12.35% | 14.63% | 13.77% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 12.50% | 14.80% | 13.64% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 12.32% | 14.61% | 13.47% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.89% | 14.17% | 13.59% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.32% | 12.11% | 14.43% | 13.85% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 12.15% | 14.49% | 13.73% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.96% | 14.34% | 13.64% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.91% | 11.74% | 14.12% | 13.52% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 11.45% | 13.84% | 13.58% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.79% | 11.66% | 14.10% | 13.91% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 11.66% | 14.10% | 14.24% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank OZK (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.80% | 12.56% | 14.83% | 13.96% | |
| MidFirst Bank | $42.83B | Risk-based | 18.23% | 18.23% | 19.48% | 9.01% |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas | $40.53B | Risk-based | 57.52% | 57.52% | 57.71% | 25.79% |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | $43.45B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% |
| Prosperity Bank | $43.88B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% |
| Atlantic Union Bank | $38.02B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.99% | 11.45% |
| Raymond James Bank | $45.60B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 8.00% |
| EverBank, N.A. | $46.69B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.98% | 9.05% |
| Hancock Whitney Bank | $36.33B | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 10.59% |
| Commerce Bank | $35.02B | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 15.92% | 11.43% |
| Banc of California | $34.90B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.01% | 9.20% | ||
| Peer median | 14.40% | 15.12% | 16.15% | 10.61% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.22% | 15.59% | 16.90% | 11.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 40 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/107244/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.