Bank Plus: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 6.33 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 117.12%. Among 225 Iowa banks, Bank Plus sits 3rd from the top on loan-to-deposit ratio, 117.12% as of Q2 2026. Bank Plus reported 117.12% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 36.56 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $121.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $120.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.75% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 117.12% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.88% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 10.32% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.07% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.66% |
| Consumer | 1.87% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 40.87% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.79% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 48.18% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 6.91% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.26% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $127.3M | $112.7M | 5.89% | 5.59% | 2.06% |
| Q4 2023 | $133.6M | $113.0M | 5.25% | 6.87% | 2.07% |
| Q1 2024 | $132.8M | $121.9M | 7.32% | 5.28% | 1.96% |
| Q2 2024 | $129.1M | $116.6M | 7.06% | 5.28% | 2.10% |
| Q3 2024 | $130.6M | $115.1M | 7.11% | 5.14% | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | $133.3M | $112.7M | 6.92% | 6.23% | 1.99% |
| Q1 2025 | $122.7M | $116.0M | 7.26% | 4.94% | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | $118.2M | $110.6M | 7.54% | 4.40% | 2.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $121.6M | $107.4M | 9.15% | 3.82% | 2.53% |
| Q4 2025 | $129.3M | $110.3M | 11.58% | 6.90% | 2.21% |
| Q1 2026 | $123.4M | $111.4M | 10.05% | 5.85% | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | $121.1M | $103.4M | 10.32% | 5.66% | 1.87% |
Bank Plus loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bank Plus, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bank Plus profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16547) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 329149)