Bank Safety Analysis
Is Bank Plus Safe?
BankRegReports is independent of Bank Plus and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Bank Plus passes all 5 scorecard dimensions, but not every risk screen below is clear. 1 risk screen is flagged: loan-to-deposit ratio. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.
Compared with Q1 2026, return on assets rose 0.30 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 1.36%, the biggest move on this page. Bank Plus ranks 131st of 225 Iowa banks on leverage ratio, in the lower half at 10.67% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 10.95% on leverage ratio; Bank Plus reported 10.67% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Bank Plus's CET1 ratio ranged between 9.74% (Q4 2023) and 9.93% (Q2 2024) and its Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q2 2026) and 17.70% (Q3 2023). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Bank Plus's nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.62% to 0.00%, Texas ratio fell from 6.69% to 0.00% and return on assets rose from 0.88% to 1.36%.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.
Scorecard by dimension
Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.
Leverage ratio of 10.67% exceeds the 9% Community Bank Leverage Ratio threshold. The bank is deemed well-capitalized under CBLR.
Tier 1 leverage of 10.67% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.
Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
Texas Ratio of 0.0% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.
Efficiency ratio of 67.6% is inside the 75% pass line, though above the 65% level typical of lower-cost banks.
Note: This bank has elected the Community Bank Leverage Ratio framework, a simplified capital regime for community banks meeting size and complexity criteria. Banks under CBLR don't report CET1 separately; the CBLR leverage threshold serves as the well-capitalized benchmark.
Risk screens
Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.
| Screen | Value | Trigger | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold | — | Flags below 7% | Not reported |
| Texas ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 50%, concern at 100% | Within range |
| Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Flags at 3% or above | Within range |
| Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band | — | Watch at 50%, concern at 70% | Not reported |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band | 117.12% | Flags at 100% or above | Flagged |
| Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold | 48.18% | Watch at 200%, concern at 300% | Within range |
| Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band | 0.00% | Watch at 10%, concern at 25% | Within range |
Capital ratio: last 4 quarters
| Quarter | CET1 (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.74% |
| Q3 2023 | 9.75% |
Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters
| Quarter | Texas Ratio (%) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2023 | 17.70% |
Bank Plus by quarter
| Quarter end | CET1 | NPL ratio | Texas ratio | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.36% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | — | 0.02% | 0.15% | 1.06% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | — | 0.70% | 5.73% | 1.16% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | — | 0.65% | 5.29% | 0.76% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | — | 0.62% | 6.69% | 0.88% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | — | 0.57% | 6.77% | 0.66% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | — | 0.73% | 6.68% | 0.72% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | — | 0.81% | 9.15% | 0.89% |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 9.93% | 0.82% | 9.50% | 0.87% |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 9.80% | 0.01% | 4.00% | 0.73% |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 9.74% | 0.01% | 0.33% | -2.58% |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 9.75% | 1.57% | 17.70% | 0.72% |
Banks with a similar risk profile
4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.
Frequently asked
Is Bank Plus FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank Plus is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #16547). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
Is Bank Plus well capitalized?
Yes. Bank Plus reports a Community Bank Leverage Ratio of 10.67%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.
What is Bank Plus's nonperforming loan ratio?
As of the most recent call report, Bank Plus's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.00%. Nonperforming loans at 0.00% are within industry-normal range.
What is Bank Plus's Texas Ratio?
Bank Plus's Texas Ratio is 0.00%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.
How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?
FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Bank Plus’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Methodology & disclaimer
Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16547) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 329149)
Explore: Full Bank Plus profile · Other banks in IA · Metric glossary · How the call report works