The Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.76% +3.76 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $58.9M | 58,866 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $461.2M | 461,174 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.76 pp | $17.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 48,866 | 47,705 | 46,443 | 45,344 | 45,372 | 44,293 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (608) | (360) | 42 | (131) | (370) | (675) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 58,258 | 57,345 | 56,485 | 55,213 | 54,002 | 52,618 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 608 | 360 | (42) | 131 | 370 | 675 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 58,866 | 57,705 | 56,443 | 55,344 | 54,372 | 53,293 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 58,866 | 57,705 | 56,443 | 55,344 | 54,372 | 53,293 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 461,174 | 441,315 | 434,721 | 437,126 | 444,122 | 427,029 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.98% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.66% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.24% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.48% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.17% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.26% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.82% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.76% | |
| Northeast Security Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 10.77% |
| Sterling State Bank | $461.9M | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 13.98% | 8.54% |
| The Missouri Bank | $461.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Robertson Banking Company | $462.7M | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.11% | 11.26% |
| Farmers Savings Bank | $461.2M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.07% | 11.24% |
| Alden State Bank | $463.1M | Risk-based | 22.56% | 22.56% | 23.65% | 15.18% |
| Local Bank | $463.1M | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 13.75% | 11.35% |
| NSB Bank | $460.8M | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.00% | 8.49% |
| United Savings Bank | $460.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.86% | 10.77% | ||
| Peer median | 14.86% | 14.86% | 16.11% | 11.26% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.74% | 17.74% | 18.87% | 12.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2505460/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.