Bankcherokee: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 26.24 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 206.39% to 180.15%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Minnesota, Bankcherokee is 77th of 221 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 87.72% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Bankcherokee sits 7.16 points higher, at 87.72% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $292.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $288.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 72.77% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.72% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.76% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 40.93% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 12.71% |
| Commercial and industrial | 21.00% |
| Consumer | 0.24% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 180.15% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 3.09% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.30% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $226.4M | $347.6M | 36.60% | 23.31% | 0.89% |
| Q4 2023 | $233.4M | $347.9M | 36.19% | 22.80% | 0.74% |
| Q1 2024 | $234.0M | $341.4M | 35.72% | 22.80% | 0.87% |
| Q2 2024 | $243.3M | $336.3M | 36.65% | 22.95% | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | $247.2M | $335.5M | 36.19% | 22.52% | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | $257.8M | $336.9M | 37.26% | 21.72% | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | $257.5M | $338.4M | 37.51% | 20.30% | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | $266.1M | $333.6M | 41.07% | 20.51% | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | $272.2M | $339.8M | 41.32% | 20.27% | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | $284.7M | $337.8M | 40.63% | 19.90% | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | $280.3M | $350.7M | 41.36% | 20.72% | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | $292.5M | $333.5M | 40.93% | 21.00% | 0.24% |
Bankcherokee loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bankcherokee, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bankcherokee profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8537) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 748254)