Bankcherokee: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.52% +9.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $45.8M | 45,755 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $294.8M | 294,791 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.02 pp | $26.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.52% +7.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $45.8M | 45,755 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $294.8M | 294,791 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.52 pp | $22.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.77% +6.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $49.4M | 49,440 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $294.8M | 294,791 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.77 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.01% +6.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $45.8M | 45,755 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $415.4M | 415,415 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.01% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.01 pp | $25.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 41,112 | 33,312 | 33,312 | 33,312 | 30,812 | 30,812 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,643 | 4,855 | 4,344 | 3,720 | 5,666 | 5,180 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,997) | (4,437) | (4,217) | (4,968) | (5,559) | (6,455) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 42,758 | 33,730 | 33,439 | 32,064 | 30,919 | 29,537 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,997 | 4,437 | 4,217 | 4,968 | 5,559 | 6,455 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 45,755 | 38,167 | 37,656 | 37,032 | 36,478 | 35,992 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 45,755 | 38,167 | 37,656 | 37,032 | 36,478 | 35,992 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,685 | 3,510 | 3,334 | 3,507 | 3,459 | 3,370 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,685 | 3,510 | 3,334 | 3,507 | 3,459 | 3,370 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 49,440 | 41,677 | 40,990 | 40,539 | 39,937 | 39,362 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 294,791 | 280,610 | 266,391 | 280,470 | 276,615 | 269,502 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 415,415 | 412,760 | 409,256 | 403,999 | 400,697 | 400,998 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $25.3M | $944K | 3.73% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $67.7M | $12.0M | 17.74% | 4.08% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $99.4M | $66.8M | 67.24% | 22.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $468K | $240K | 51.28% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $192.6M | $174.7M | 90.68% | 59.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.6M | $12.5M | 92.45% | 4.25% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $25.6M | $25.6M | 100.00% | 8.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.0M | NA | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $292.8M | ties to item 31 ($292.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $294.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $48K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $294.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.77% | 11.01% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 9.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.39% | 9.20% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.45% | 9.17% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 9.10% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 8.98% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.43% | 9.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 8.94% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 8.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.04% | 14.04% | 15.29% | 8.95% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.34% | 9.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.58% | 8.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankcherokee (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.77% | 11.01% | |
| First State Bank | $402.0M | Risk-based | 16.50% | 16.50% | 16.76% | 11.23% |
| Crown Bank | $402.0M | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.19% | 8.43% |
| Greenway Bank | $402.3M | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.21% | 8.50% |
| Hardin County Savings Bank | $402.3M | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.06% | 9.79% |
| First Citizens Bank | $402.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.30% |
| Homebank Texas | $403.0M | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.37% | 11.59% |
| The Security National Bank of Enid | $400.4M | Risk-based | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.48% | 8.74% |
| Big Horn Federal Savings Bank | $399.8M | Risk-based | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.63% | 11.32% |
| The Garrett State Bank | $399.7M | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 19.14% | 10.47% |
| Pony Express Bank | $399.5M | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.15% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.06% | 9.00% | ||
| Peer median | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.37% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.48% | 11.30% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 56 | 56 | 67 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/748254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.