BankFirst: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.94% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.94% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.87% +11.37 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $184.6M | 184,607 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,892 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.87% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.37 pp | $117.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.87% +9.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $184.6M | 184,607 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,892 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.87% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.87 pp | $102.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.94% +8.94 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $195.7M | 195,672 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,032,892 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.94% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.94 pp | $92.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.31% +10.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $184.6M | 184,607 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.21B | 1,205,689 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.31% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.31 pp | $124.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 51,226 | 51,226 | 51,226 | 51,226 | 51,226 | 51,226 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 146,169 | 140,403 | 134,607 | 126,990 | 128,690 | 123,501 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,844) | (1,807) | (1,081) | (78) | (305) | 92 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 195,551 | 189,822 | 184,752 | 178,138 | 179,611 | 174,819 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (10,944) | (10,981) | (11,707) | (12,826) | (12,716) | (13,229) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 184,607 | 178,841 | 173,045 | 165,312 | 166,895 | 161,590 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 184,607 | 178,841 | 173,045 | 165,312 | 166,895 | 161,590 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,065 | 11,609 | 10,677 | 11,508 | 11,097 | 11,236 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,065 | 11,609 | 10,677 | 11,508 | 11,097 | 11,236 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 195,672 | 190,450 | 183,722 | 176,820 | 177,992 | 172,826 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,032,892 | 928,671 | 930,984 | 920,190 | 907,789 | 897,622 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,205,689 | 1,172,899 | 1,179,552 | 1,162,717 | 1,107,283 | 1,093,153 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $419.9M | $181.1M | 43.13% | 17.53% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $108.1M | $59.0M | 54.54% | 5.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.2M | $9.2M | 150.00% | 0.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $615.9M | $615.9M | 100.00% | 59.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $41.7M | $31.8M | 76.12% | 3.08% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $31.1M | $31.1M | 100.00% | 3.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $104.9M | NA | 10.16% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $928.0M | does not tie to item 31 ($974.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.03B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.94% | 15.31% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 19.26% | 19.26% | 20.51% | 15.25% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.59% | 18.59% | 19.73% | 14.67% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.96% | 17.96% | 19.22% | 14.22% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.38% | 18.38% | 19.61% | 15.07% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.00% | 18.00% | 19.25% | 14.78% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 17.42% | 17.42% | 18.67% | 14.25% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 17.24% | 17.24% | 18.49% | 13.73% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.94% | 16.94% | 18.19% | 13.79% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 13.65% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.71% | 12.87% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 17.11% | 12.46% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BankFirst (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.94% | 15.31% | |
| West Michigan Community Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% |
| Bank of the Orient | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.65% |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Southwest Missouri Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.39% | 8.73% |
| The First National Bank of Hutchinson | $1.21B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 11.49% |
| Provident Savings Bank, F.S.B. | $1.21B | Risk-based | 19.41% | 19.41% | 20.34% | 10.30% |
| Pacific Coast Bankers' Bank | $1.21B | Risk-based | 22.98% | 22.98% | 23.91% | 11.35% |
| Texas National Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% |
| Dallas Capital Bank, National Association | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.35% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.39% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer median | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.42% | 10.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.41% | 19.41% | 20.34% | 11.35% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/117458/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.