Bankflorida: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.54% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.54% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.29% +7.79 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $54.5M | 54,484 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $381.4M | 381,395 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.79 pp | $29.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.29% +6.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $54.5M | 54,484 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $381.4M | 381,395 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.29 pp | $24.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.54% +5.54 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $59.3M | 59,252 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $381.4M | 381,395 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.54% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.54 pp | $21.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.58% +7.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $54.5M | 54,484 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $433.1M | 433,057 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.58 pp | $32.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 54,437 | 54,442 | 44,425 | 44,406 | 44,384 | 44,311 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 422 | 1,278 | (92) | (1,167) | (2,017) | (2,749) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | (5) | (5) | (5) | (133) | (136) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 54,859 | 55,715 | 44,328 | 43,234 | 42,234 | 41,426 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (375) | (372) | (403) | (398) | (252) | (251) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 54,484 | 55,343 | 43,925 | 42,836 | 41,982 | 41,175 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 54,484 | 55,343 | 43,925 | 42,836 | 41,982 | 41,175 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,768 | 4,758 | 4,624 | 4,512 | 4,365 | 4,194 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,768 | 4,758 | 4,624 | 4,512 | 4,365 | 4,194 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 59,252 | 60,101 | 48,549 | 47,348 | 46,347 | 45,369 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 381,395 | 380,613 | 381,152 | 369,615 | 368,774 | 335,505 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 433,057 | 431,449 | 415,555 | 400,829 | 399,973 | 377,444 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $84.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $42.2M | $22.6M | 53.59% | 5.93% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $303.9M | $303.9M | 100.00% | 79.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $33.6M | $32.7M | 97.54% | 8.58% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $22.2M | $22.2M | 100.00% | 5.83% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $381.5M | does not tie to item 31 ($381.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $381.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $117K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $381.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 12.58% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.83% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.74% | 10.57% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.81% | 10.69% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.57% | 10.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.52% | 10.91% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.72% | 11.38% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.22% | 11.57% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.76% | 11.64% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.40% | 11.27% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.49% | 12.44% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.68% | 13.68% | 14.79% | 12.52% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankflorida (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.54% | 12.58% | |
| Integrity Bank & Trust | $459.6M | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.85% | 9.11% |
| The Bippus State Bank | $458.9M | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.27% | 11.99% |
| United Cumberland Bank | $460.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% |
| United Savings Bank | $460.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.44% |
| First National Bank in Philip | $458.4M | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.46% | 12.05% |
| Meade County Bank, Inc. | $458.4M | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.34% | 8.84% |
| NSB Bank | $460.8M | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.00% | 8.49% |
| Farmers Savings Bank | $461.2M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.07% | 11.24% |
| The Missouri Bank | $461.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Shelby Savings Bank, SSB | $457.4M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.62% | 11.11% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.59% | 9.61% | ||
| Peer median | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.62% | 11.36% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.36% | 12.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3629484/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.