Bankmiami: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 21.73% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 21.73% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 28.79% +22.29 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,642 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $116.8M | 116,848 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.79% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.29 pp | $26.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 28.79% +20.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,642 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $116.8M | 116,848 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.79% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.79 pp | $24.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 29.73% +19.73 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $34.7M | 34,744 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $116.8M | 116,848 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.73% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.73 pp | $23.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.43% +6.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $33.6M | 33,642 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $294.3M | 294,323 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.43 pp | $18.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,015 | 38,880 | 38,742 | 38,651 | 38,651 | 38,651 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (4,043) | (3,596) | (3,122) | (2,365) | (1,603) | (851) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (33) | 4 | 27 | 20 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 34,939 | 35,288 | 35,647 | 36,306 | 37,048 | 37,800 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,297) | (1,202) | (1,073) | (843) | (569) | (272) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 33,642 | 34,086 | 34,574 | 35,463 | 36,479 | 37,528 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 33,642 | 34,086 | 34,574 | 35,463 | 36,479 | 37,528 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,102 | 837 | 764 | 419 | 160 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,102 | 837 | 764 | 419 | 160 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 34,744 | 34,923 | 35,338 | 35,882 | 36,639 | 37,528 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 116,848 | 94,054 | 83,059 | 45,771 | 25,981 | 8,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 294,323 | 218,680 | 165,108 | 109,331 | 53,265 | 38,931 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $200.7M | $10.1M | 5.05% | 8.67% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $10.6M | $2.5M | 23.79% | 2.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $31.2M | $19.5M | 62.52% | 16.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $68.2M | $68.2M | 100.00% | 58.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.6M | $5.4M | 97.43% | 4.65% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.5M | $8.5M | 100.00% | 7.28% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.5M | NA | 2.18% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $114.3M | ties to item 31 ($114.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $116.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $116.8M | RCONG641, ties |
6 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 36.24% | 36.24% | 37.13% | 15.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 41.63% | 41.63% | 42.55% | 20.94% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 77.48% | 77.48% | 78.39% | 32.44% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 140.41% | 140.41% | 141.02% | 68.49% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 433.10% | 433.10% | 433.10% | 96.40% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankmiami (this bank) | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% | |
| The National Iron Bank | $318.0M | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 8.48% |
| Bank of York | $317.7M | Risk-based | 34.14% | 34.14% | 35.12% | 12.88% |
| Centera Bank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% |
| Tnbank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% |
| Putnam County State Bank | $317.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.52% |
| Bank of Yazoo City | $318.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% |
| First Southern Bank | $317.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% |
| Community State Bank of Rock Falls | $318.4M | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% |
| Alden State Bank | $318.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 10.57% | ||
| Peer median | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 12.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5906497/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.