Banknorth: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.47% +3.97 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $69.3M | 69,346 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $662.4M | 662,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.47% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.97 pp | $26.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.47% +2.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.3M | 69,346 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $662.4M | 662,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.47% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.47 pp | $16.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.51% +1.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $76.3M | 76,258 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $662.4M | 662,428 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.51 pp | $10.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.32% +5.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $69.3M | 69,346 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $671.8M | 671,791 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.32 pp | $35.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 34,569 | 34,569 | 34,569 | 34,569 | 34,569 | 34,569 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 43,775 | 42,828 | 42,658 | 40,293 | 38,679 | 37,708 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (771) | (905) | (663) | (842) | (1,158) | (1,476) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 77,573 | 76,492 | 76,564 | 74,020 | 72,090 | 70,801 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,227) | (8,223) | (8,595) | (8,545) | (8,359) | (8,171) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 69,346 | 68,269 | 67,969 | 65,475 | 63,731 | 62,630 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 69,346 | 68,269 | 67,969 | 65,475 | 63,731 | 62,630 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,912 | 6,639 | 6,357 | 6,762 | 6,173 | 5,875 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,912 | 6,639 | 6,357 | 6,762 | 6,173 | 5,875 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 76,258 | 74,908 | 74,326 | 72,237 | 69,904 | 68,505 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 662,428 | 647,580 | 663,526 | 656,769 | 621,417 | 601,054 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 671,791 | 667,917 | 679,619 | 646,266 | 621,745 | 614,804 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $18.7M | $2.5M | 13.55% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $24.1M | $5.3M | 21.85% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $18.9M | $9.5M | 50.63% | 1.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $354K | $531K | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.9M | $3.5M | 119.91% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $592.9M | $579.1M | 97.67% | 87.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $34.4M | $31.9M | 92.66% | 4.81% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $5K | $62K | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $31.5M | $30.0M | 95.39% | 4.53% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $662.4M | ties to item 31 ($662.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $662.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $662.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.47% | 10.47% | 11.51% | 10.32% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.57% | 10.22% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.20% | 10.00% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.97% | 9.97% | 11.00% | 10.13% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.25% | 10.25% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.40% | 10.19% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.87% | 9.87% | 10.83% | 9.23% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.27% | 9.27% | 10.23% | 8.88% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.04% | 9.04% | 10.01% | 8.95% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.64% | 9.64% | 10.60% | 9.52% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.61% | 9.61% | 10.60% | 9.42% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.79% | 9.79% | 10.82% | 9.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banknorth (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.47% | 10.47% | 11.51% | 10.32% | |
| First Community Bank of Central Alabama | $694.3M | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 12.02% | 8.57% |
| Southwest Bank | $693.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% |
| Bank of Ocean City | $695.0M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.28% | 11.65% |
| Baker Boyer National Bank | $692.9M | Risk-based | 15.43% | 15.43% | 16.46% | 9.25% |
| Hometown Bank | $691.9M | Risk-based | 10.75% | 10.75% | 11.99% | 8.28% |
| Citizens National Bank | $691.8M | Risk-based | 17.18% | 17.18% | 18.43% | 12.73% |
| County Bank | $696.4M | Risk-based | 18.96% | 18.96% | 19.83% | 15.41% |
| Premier Bank Minnesota | $691.5M | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.68% | 10.02% |
| American Nation Bank | $691.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| Trupoint Bank | $690.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.60% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer median | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.28% | 10.46% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.31% | 16.31% | 17.45% | 11.57% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/721350/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.